Skip to content

Thermalright · 120 mm liquid cooler · 120 mm radiator

Thermalright Frozen Notte 120 ARGB Black

1 fan · 28 dBA · RGB

Performance
75%
Perf / price
89
Acoustics
68
Amazon
$37
$37
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 11, 2026 Prime FBA
Performance75.0%
Performance / price89.4
Acoustics67.9
$37 on Amazon Cooler table Compare this cooler

Check this cooler in a buildSelect a CPU and case first so socket, height, and radiator support can be evaluated. Start with the CPU

Written analysis

Thermalright Frozen Notte 120 ARGB Black at a glance

The Thermalright Frozen Notte 120 ARGB Black is a 120 mm liquid cooler cooler listed as 120 mm radiator. It is listed with 1 120 mm fan.

Review-derived relative cooling performance is 75.0%. Recorded noise is 28 dBA, for an acoustics score of 67.9. Airflow is listed at 72.3 CFM. Warranty is 5 years.

Best fit: Builds that prefer AIO packaging, RGB, or radiator-based cooling over a tall air tower.

Fitment and sockets

Radiator class is 120 mm — confirm case radiator support. Socket compatibility includes LGA 1150, LGA 1151, LGA 1155, LGA 1156, LGA 1200, LGA 1700, LGA 1851, AM5, AM4. CPU block / cold plate: Copper.

Current value

At $37, performance / price is 89.4. Compare nearby coolers of the same type below; quieter acoustics and fitment can outweigh a small score gap.

Cooler data

Full specifications

Cooling type, fitment, sockets, fans, acoustics, features, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Thermalright
Cooler
Thermalright Frozen Notte 120 ARGB Black
Warranty
5 years
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$37
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 11, 2026

Cooling type & fit

Type
120 mm liquid cooler
Size class
120 mm radiator
Height
52 mm
Radiator class
120 mm
Radiator dimensions
157 x1 20 x 27 mm

Value

Amazon price
$37
Relative performance
75.0%
Performance / price
89.4
Acoustics
67.9

Sockets & block

Socket compatibility
LGA 1150, LGA 1151, LGA 1155, LGA 1156, LGA 1200, LGA 1700, LGA 1851, AM5, AM4
CPU block
Copper

Fans & acoustics

Fan size
120 mm
Fan count
1
Fan speed
2000 rpm
Noise
28 dBA
Airflow
72.3 CFM
Acoustics score
67.9

Features

RGB lighting
Yes
Thermal paste included
No
Display
0
Color
Black-120MM

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar coolers

Coolers close to Thermalright Frozen Notte 120 ARGB Black on relative performance. Open the cooler table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the cooler table

Discussion

Comments on Thermalright Frozen Notte 120 ARGB Black

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

[ARGB God Light Synchronization] The ARGB of the pwm fan and the water-cooling head is synchronized with the 5V 3pin on the motherboard, 1600W color soft light effect, efficient cooling while providing rich lighting effects, supporting lighting effects Connect in series to avoid insufficient light slots.

[High-performance cold head]The all-aluminum alloy cover with mirror electroplated acrylic, 0.1mm pitch copper bottom, and mirror electroplating reflection process create an exclusive pump head, with a speed of up to 2800RPM±10%, which can ensure long-term and excellent cooling performance of the CPU.

[Detail optimization]The S-FDB bearing can solve the problem of fan jitter in the boost mode, with PWM and ARGB function, the speed can be automatically adjusted according to the CPU temperature, which can provide strong airflow and lower noise, and the color of the ARGB light can be adjusted manually

[Excellent Bearing] The cooling fan adopts the carefully developed Stably-FDB magnetic stabilisation bearing, which solves the fan blade shaking problem in the hanging mode, increases the stable balance of the fan, reduces the fan noise to a very low level, and at the same time provides the required cooling capacity and extends the service life of the pc fan.

[Compatibility Extensive] Support Intel: LGA 1150/1151/1155/1156/1200/1700; AMD: AM4/AM5/AM2/AM2+/AM3/AM3+/FM1/FM2/FM2+, the cpu water cooler with dual platform full Metal black buckle, easy to install(Attention: To install the AMD platform, it is necessary to use the original backplane of the motherboard for installation)