Skip to content

be quiet! · Air · 168 mm tall

be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 5

1 fan · 32 dBA

Performance
81%
Perf / price
42
Acoustics
59
Amazon
$85
$85
Not currently available Updated Sep 28, 2026
Performance81.0%
Performance / price42.0
Acoustics59.4
$85 on Amazon Cooler table Compare this cooler

Check this cooler in a buildSelect a CPU and case first so socket, height, and radiator support can be evaluated. Start with the CPU

Written analysis

be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 5 at a glance

The be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 5 is a Air cooler listed as 168 mm tall. It is listed with 1 120 mm fan.

Review-derived relative cooling performance is 81.0%. Recorded noise is 32 dBA, for an acoustics score of 59.4. Airflow is listed at 90 CFM. Warranty is 3 years.

Best fit: Mainstream and performance desktop builds that need solid review-derived cooling performance.

Fitment and sockets

Tower height is 168 mm — check case cooler clearance before buying. Socket compatibility includes LGA 1851, LGA 1700, LGA1200, LGA 1150, LGA 1155, LGA 1156, AM5, AM4,. CPU block / cold plate: Copper.

Current value

At $85, performance / price is 42.0. Compare nearby coolers of the same type below; quieter acoustics and fitment can outweigh a small score gap.

Cooler data

Full specifications

Cooling type, fitment, sockets, fans, acoustics, features, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
be quiet!
Cooler
be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 5
Warranty
3 years
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$85
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Sep 28, 2026

Cooling type & fit

Type
Air
Size class
168 mm tall
Height
168 mm
Cooler dimensions
119.5 x 136 x 168

Value

Amazon price
$85
Relative performance
81.0%
Performance / price
42.0
Acoustics
59.4

Sockets & block

Socket compatibility
LGA 1851, LGA 1700, LGA1200, LGA 1150, LGA 1155, LGA 1156, AM5, AM4,
CPU block
Copper

Fans & acoustics

Fan size
120 mm
Fan count
1
Fan speed
2000 rpm
Noise
32 dBA
Airflow
90 CFM
Acoustics score
59.4

Features

RGB lighting
No
Thermal paste included
No
Display
—
Color
Black

Additional information

Also listed as
Dark Rock Pro 5

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar coolers

Coolers close to be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 5 on relative performance. Open the cooler table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the cooler table

Discussion

Comments on be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 5

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Dark Rock Pro 5 features 7 high-performance copper heat pipes and a special black coating with ceramic particles. This high-end CPU cooler achieves low temperatures even during periods of peak CPU performance in heavily overclocked systems.

The 2 Silent Wings PWM fans feature advanced fluid-dynamic bearings, smooth 6-pole motors and airflow-optimized fan blades. The front fan provides extremely high air pressure, thanks to a funnel-shaped air inlet in the frame. The decoupled fan mounting with vibration-isolating elements on the heat sink reduces noise-generating turbulence.

A Speed Switch allows you to choose between Quiet and Performance Modes, which control the maximum fan speed. Quiet Mode provides a maximum fan speed of up to 1500r/min and is perfect for normal applications. Performance Mode allows the Silent Wings fans to spin at up to 2000r/min and lets Dark Rock Pro 5 unfold his full power potential.

Thanks to a clever design, installation simple and elegant. The detachable mesh top cover with integrated middle fan is inserted from above. A black mounting kit with a pre-installed mounting bridge and fixing screws matches the black design of the cooler perfectly.

Dark Rock coolers have been renowned for their distinctive design for many years. Dark Rock Pro 5 continues this iconic design and can be recognized as a Dark Rock immediately. Dark Rock Pro 5 adds its own accents to the rich history of be quiet! high-end coolers.