Skip to content

Ocypus · Air · 157 mm tall

Ocypus Iota A40

1 fan · 29 dBA

Performance
75%
Perf / price
165
Acoustics
66
Amazon
$20
$20
Not currently available Updated May 1, 2026
Performance75.0%
Performance / price165.1
Acoustics65.5
$20 on Amazon Cooler table Compare this cooler

Check this cooler in a buildSelect a CPU and case first so socket, height, and radiator support can be evaluated. Start with the CPU

Written analysis

Ocypus Iota A40 at a glance

The Ocypus Iota A40 is a Air cooler listed as 157 mm tall. It is listed with 1 120 mm fan.

Review-derived relative cooling performance is 75.0%. Recorded noise is 29 dBA, for an acoustics score of 65.5. Airflow is listed at 77 CFM. Warranty is 2 years.

Best fit: Compact or value builds where clearance, noise, and price outweigh peak thermal headroom.

Fitment and sockets

Tower height is 157 mm — check case cooler clearance before buying. Socket compatibility includes LGA 1851, LGA 1700, LGA1200, LGA 1150, LGA 1155, LGA 1156, AM5, AM4,. CPU block / cold plate: Copper.

Current value

At $20, performance / price is 165.1. Compare nearby coolers of the same type below; quieter acoustics and fitment can outweigh a small score gap.

Cooler data

Full specifications

Cooling type, fitment, sockets, fans, acoustics, features, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Ocypus
Cooler
Ocypus Iota A40
Warranty
2 years
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$20
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
May 1, 2026

Cooling type & fit

Type
Air
Size class
157 mm tall
Height
157 mm
Cooler dimensions
125 x 70.5 x 156.7 mm

Value

Amazon price
$20
Relative performance
75.0%
Performance / price
165.1
Acoustics
65.5

Sockets & block

Socket compatibility
LGA 1851, LGA 1700, LGA1200, LGA 1150, LGA 1155, LGA 1156, AM5, AM4,
CPU block
Copper

Fans & acoustics

Fan size
120 mm
Fan count
1
Fan speed
2000 rpm
Noise
29 dBA
Airflow
77 CFM
Acoustics score
65.5

Features

RGB lighting
No
Thermal paste included
No
Display
Digital Display
Color
Black

Additional information

Also listed as
A40

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar coolers

Coolers close to Ocypus Iota A40 on relative performance. Open the cooler table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the cooler table

Discussion

Comments on Ocypus Iota A40

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Digital top display CPU air cooler with a circular dot-matrix design helps you monitor system status at a glance while adding a cleaner and more modern build appearance

Single tower heatsink with 4 copper heat pipes and a high-efficiency fin array helps improve heat transfer for gaming, multitasking, and high-load desktop use

120mm PWM fan with durable FDB bearing runs at 500 to 2000RPM and delivers up to 77CFM airflow with 4.65mmH2O air pressure for strong cooling performance

Low-noise design with anti-vibration pads helps reduce resonance, with fan noise rated at 29dBA or lower for a better balance of airflow and daily acoustic comfort

Supports AMD AM4 AM5 and Intel LGA115X 1200 1700 1851, with a 156.7mm tower height and all-metal mounting hardware for broad compatibility and easier installation