Skip to content

ASUS · IPS · 23.6"

PA24US

3840×2160 · 60 Hz

Overall
81
Work
90
Play
68
Amazon
$2199
$2199
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 11, 2026
Overall80.8
Work90.1
Play68.4
Refresh36.0
Response68.0
Color95.0
Quality / price7.3

Written analysis

PA24US at a glance

The PA24US is a 23.6" IPS monitor at 3840×2160 and 60 Hz. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: productivity, document work, and color-sensitive desktop use where sharpness and office panel class matter.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 80.8, with 90.1 work and 68.4 play. Pixel density is listed at 187 PPI. Peak brightness is listed at 600 nits. Contrast is listed as 1000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte (3H). The listed pixel count sits in the high-resolution class used by the work and overall scores.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 95% DCI-P3. Color depth is listed as 10-bit native. The work score places it in the productivity class expected for long document, spreadsheet, and coding sessions.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 60 Hz. Response time is listed as 4.00 ms. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height · Pivot · Swivel · Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; upstream; 80W; DP Alt Mode), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream), 2 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out.

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 80.8, a premium result for mixed work and play.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 7.3. This is a feature-first purchase; compare nearby screens if several extras would go unused.

Work / price is 8.2 and play / price is 4.4.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ASUS
Monitor
PA24US
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$2199
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 11, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2023

Panel

Size
23.6"
Panel type
IPS
Resolution
3840×2160
Aspect ratio
—
Pixel density
187 PPI
Brightness
— · peak 600 nits
Contrast
1000:1
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte (3H)

Color & HDR

Color depth
10-bit native
Colors
1073741824
DCI-P3
95.00%
sRGB
—
Adobe RGB
99.00%
NTSC
—
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
60 Hz
Response time
4.00 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; upstream; 80W; DP Alt Mode), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream), 2 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
—

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
Yes
Swivel
Yes
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
—
Max power
—
Overall
80.8
Work
90.1
Play
68.4
Quality / price
7.3
Work / price
8.2
Play / price
4.4

Additional information

Alternate name
(PA24US)
Features
Built-in Motorized Colorimeter, ColourSpace Integration, Calman Ready, Light Illusion ColourSpace CMS, Delta E < 1, Flicker-free technology, Low Blue Light, Picture-by-Picture, Picture-in-Picture, Self / Auto Calibration
Accessories
D-sub cable (optional), HDMI cable (optional)
Amazon warranty
5-year warranty (3 years + 2 years extension with online registration)
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 21.6, 'height': 15.4, 'length': 7.5, 'weight': 13.22773572}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

IPS monitors close to PA24US on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

BenQ EW2790U 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
80.0
68.0
57.1
Dell S2725QC 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 120 Hz
80.4
73.2
48.7
BenQ RD320UA 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
80.9
70.9
21.6
BenQ PD2725U 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 76 Hz
81.0
70.3
27.0
Dell P3223QE 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
81.1
68.6
39.8
BenQ SW272U 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
81.3
71.4
10.8
BenQ PD3225U 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
81.4
70.8
19.2
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on PA24US

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

High-Quality 4K Display: 23.6-inch 4K (3840 x 2160) high-quality panel with 600 nits peak brightness, HDR-10, HLG support

Built-in Motorized Colorimeter: Supports Self / Auto calibration, as well as Calman and Light Illusion ColourSpace CMS professional hardware calibration software

Professional Color Accuracy: True 10-bit color depth, 99% Adobe RGB, 95% DCI-P3 wide color gamut with E < 1 for precise color reproduction

12G-SDI Connectivity: 12G-SDI supports 4K@60Hz real-time playback without any compression for professional video workflows

Extensive Connectivity Options: Including 12G-SDI input, full function USB-C with 80W Power Delivery, DisplayPort, HDMI, USB hub for maximum flexibility

Ergonomic Design: Features tilt, swivel, pivot and height adjustments for a comfortable viewing experience during extended work sessions

Comprehensive Package Contents: Color pre-calibration report, DisplayPort cable, HDMI cable, Power cord, Quick release stand, Quick start guide, USB-C cable, Warranty Card, Welcome Card

Extended Warranty Coverage: 5-year warranty (3 years + 2 years extension with online registration) for long-term peace of mind

Free 3-month Adobe Creative Cloud Subscription: Receive complimentary access with the purchase of this product (offer valid to 8/31/2028)

Professional-Grade IPS Panel: 187 high PPI IPS technology delivers exceptional detail and wide viewing angles for professional content creation