Skip to content

ASUS · IPS · 34.1"

PA34VCNV

3440×1440 · 60 Hz · Ultrawide · Curved · HDR10

Overall
65
Work
71
Play
64
Amazon
$599
$599
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Overall64.6
Work71.4
Play63.7
Refresh36.0
Response50.0
Color80.0
Quality / price21.6

Written analysis

PA34VCNV at a glance

The PA34VCNV is a 34.1" IPS monitor at 3440×1440 and 60 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is ultrawide. The panel is curved at 3800R. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: everyday work and play where a balanced panel is more important than flagship extras.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 64.6, with 71.4 work and 63.7 play. Pixel density is listed at 109 PPI. Typical brightness is 300 nits. Contrast is listed as 1000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte. The listed pixel count is treated as a QHD-class work multiplier.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 100% sRGB. Color depth is listed as 10-bit native. HDR is listed as HDR10. The work score is a solid everyday office result rather than a specialist color-critical display.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 60 Hz. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height · Swivel · Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; 96W; DP Alt Mode), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; downstream), 1 x Ethernet RJ45, 2 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (out; MST), 1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (in), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out. Speakers are listed as 2 x 2 W (watts).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 64.6, a balanced result covering essential office and media use.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 21.6. The nearby comparison below may reveal a better-equipped option at a similar price.

Work / price is 23.8 and play / price is 14.9.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ASUS
Monitor
PA34VCNV
Series
ProArt
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$599
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2023

Panel

Size
34.1"
Panel type
IPS
Resolution
3440×1440
Aspect ratio
—
Pixel density
109 PPI
Brightness
300 nits
Contrast
1000:1
Display area
88.63 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte
Curvature
3800R

Color & HDR

Color depth
10-bit native
Colors
1073741824
DCI-P3
—
sRGB
100.00%
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
—
HDR
HDR10
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
60 Hz
Response time
—
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; 96W; DP Alt Mode), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; downstream), 1 x Ethernet RJ45, 2 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (out; MST), 1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (in), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
2 x 2 W (watts)

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
No
Swivel
Yes
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
26.90 W
Max power
—
Overall
64.6
Work
71.4
Play
63.7
Quality / price
21.6
Work / price
23.8
Play / price
14.9

Additional information

Alternate name
(PA34VCNV)
Features
3-sided frameless design, Adaptive-Sync technology, Asus ProArt Pallet, Asus ProArt Presets (6+2 user-defined), CalMan Verified, Flicker-free technology, Gamma Adjustment, Picture-by-Picture, Picture-in-Picture, QuickFit Plus, Trace Free Technology, Ultra-Low Blue Light
Accessories
DisplayPort cable, HDMI cable, USB Type-C cable
Amazon warranty
5-year warranty (3 years + 2 years extension with online registration)
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 8.0, 'height': 10.0, 'length': 34.0, 'weight': 23.8}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

IPS monitors close to PA34VCNV on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

BenQ EX3415R 34" · IPS · 3440×1440 · 144 Hz
63.9
71.5
14.6
Dell G2725D 27" · IPS · 2560×1440 · 180 Hz
64.9
81.9
48.3
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on PA34VCNV

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Ultrawide Curved Display: 34.1-inch 21:9 3800R IPS curved display with frameless design for immersive viewing experience

Professional Color Accuracy: International color standard 100% sRGB and 100% Rec. 709 wide color gamut for precise color reproduction

Factory Calibrated Precision: Calman Verified with factory calibration delivering excellent Delta E < 2 color accuracy for professional work

Comprehensive Connectivity Options: Extensive connectivity including DisplayPort over USB-C with 96W Power Delivery, DisplayPort daisy-chaining, HDMI, USB hub and RJ45 LAN port for maximum flexibility

Ergonomic Adjustability: Ergonomic design with tilt, swivel and height adjustments for a comfortable viewing experience during extended work sessions

Extended Warranty Coverage: 5-year warranty (3 years + 2 years extension with online registration) for long-term reliability and peace of mind

Free 3-month Adobe Creative Cloud Subscription: Receive complimentary access with the purchase of this product (offer valid to 8/31/2028)