Skip to content

ASUS · OLED · 26.9"

PA27DCE-K

3840×2160 · 60 Hz

Overall
82
Work
82
Play
77
Amazon
$1440
$1440
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 11, 2026
Overall82.0
Work81.9
Play77.4
Refresh36.0
Response99.0
Color100.0
Quality / price11.4

Written analysis

PA27DCE-K at a glance

The PA27DCE-K is a 26.9" OLED monitor at 3840×2160 and 60 Hz.

Best fit: a premium mixed-use desktop that will use the stronger panel, color, and motion scores rather than a basic office screen.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 82.0, with 81.9 work and 77.4 play. Pixel density is listed at 163 PPI. Typical brightness is 200 nits with a peak of 350 nits. Contrast is listed as 1000000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte (3H). The listed pixel count sits in the high-resolution class used by the work and overall scores.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 99% DCI-P3. Color depth is listed as 10-bit native. The work score is a solid everyday office result rather than a specialist color-critical display.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 60 Hz. Response time is listed as 0.10 ms. The play score covers mainstream gaming and media; competitive high-refresh use still depends on the GPU keeping up. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height · Pivot · Swivel · Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream; 80W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream), 3 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio In, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out. Speakers are listed as 2 x 3 W (watts).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 82.0, a premium result for mixed work and play.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 11.4. This is a feature-first purchase; compare nearby screens if several extras would go unused.

Work / price is 11.4 and play / price is 7.5.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ASUS
Monitor
PA27DCE-K
Series
ProArt
Panel maker
JOLED
Panel model
EPM269Q00V
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$1440
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 11, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2023

Panel

Size
26.9"
Panel type
OLED
Resolution
3840×2160
Aspect ratio
—
Pixel density
163 PPI
Brightness
200 nits · peak 350 nits
Contrast
1000000:1
Display area
84.79 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
—
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte (3H)

Color & HDR

Color depth
10-bit native
Colors
1073741824
DCI-P3
99.00%
sRGB
100.00%
Adobe RGB
99.00%
NTSC
—
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
60 Hz
Response time
0.10 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream; 80W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream), 3 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio In, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
2 x 3 W (watts)

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
Yes
Swivel
Yes
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
32.00 W
Max power
—
Overall
82.0
Work
81.9
Play
77.4
Quality / price
11.4
Work / price
11.4
Play / price
7.5

Additional information

Alternate name
(PA27DCE-K)
Features
6-axis color adjustment, Asus ProArt Color Center, Asus ProArt Palette, Asus ProArt Presets (13), Asus ProArt Hardware Calibration, Asus ProArt Widget, Asus Smart HDR technology, CalMAN Ready, Color Temperature Selection (5 modes), Flicker-free technology, Gamma Adjustment, HDR Preview, Light Sensor, Low Blue Light, Multiple PQ Curves, Picture-by-Picture, Picture-in-Picture, QuickFit Plus
Accessories
X-rite i1 Display Pro included, Color pre-calibration report, DisplayPort cable, HDMI cable, USB Type-C cable
Amazon warranty
5-year warranty (3 years + 2 years extension with online registration)
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 10.4, 'height': 17.3, 'length': 24.6, 'weight': 20.7}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

OLED monitors close to PA27DCE-K on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

LG 27GX790A 26.5" · OLED · 2560×1440 · 480 Hz
75.5
87.8
30.2
LG 34GX900A 33.9" · OLED · 3440×1440 · 240 Hz
75.8
89.7
21.7
LG 34GX900A 33.9" · OLED · 3440×1440 · 240 Hz
75.8
89.7
21.7
LG 27GS95QE 26.5" · OLED · 2560×1440 · 240 Hz
76.0
88.3
18.5
LG 39GX90SA 38.5" · OLED · 3440×1440 · 240 Hz
76.7
90.2
19.5
LG 27GX700A 26.5" · OLED · 2560×1440 · 280 Hz
76.9
89.7
39.9
ASUS PA32DC 31.5" · OLED · 3840×2160 · 98 Hz
85.8
82.5
6.0
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on PA27DCE-K

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Premium 4K HDR OLED Display: 26.9-inch 4K (3840 x 2160) HDR OLED panel with RGB stripes and 99% DCI-P3 color gamut

Superior Color Depth and Contrast: True 10-bit color depth and 1,000,000:1 contrast ratio provides the deep blacks and accurate highlights

Multiple HDR Format Support: Support multiple HDR formats (HDR-10, HLG) presents lifelike experience and flexibility

Industry-Leading Color Accuracy: World-leading E < 1 color performance and ASUS ProArt Hardware Calibration Technology for color-accuracy optimization, uniformity and color profile write-back

Versatile USB-C Connectivity: USB-C supports DisplayPort signal, data transfers and up to 80W Power Delivery to external devices via one cable

Complete Professional Package: X-rite i1 Display Pro Calibrator, DisplayPort cable, HDMI cable, USB-C cable, Power cord, Quick release stand, Quick start guide, Warranty Card, Welcome Card, Color pre-calibration report

Free 3-month Adobe Creative Cloud Subscription: Receive complimentary access with the purchase of this product (offer valid to 8/31/2028)

Extended Warranty Coverage: 5-year warranty included (3 years plus 2 years extension with online registration)