Skip to content

BenQ · IPS · 31.5"

PD3205U

3840×2160 · 60 Hz · HDR10

Overall
76
Work
86
Play
65
Amazon
$550
$550
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Overall75.9
Work86.2
Play65.4
Refresh36.0
Response60.0
Color78.0
Quality / price27.6

Written analysis

PD3205U at a glance

The PD3205U is a 31.5" IPS monitor at 3840×2160 and 60 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is 1.778:1, 16:9. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: productivity, document work, and color-sensitive desktop use where sharpness and office panel class matter.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 75.9, with 86.2 work and 65.4 play. Pixel density is listed at 140 PPI. Typical brightness is 250 nits with a peak of 350 nits. Contrast is listed as 1000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte. The listed pixel count sits in the high-resolution class used by the work and overall scores.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 99% sRGB. Color depth is listed as 10-bit FRC. HDR is listed as HDR10. The work score is a solid everyday office result rather than a specialist color-critical display.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 60 Hz. Response time is listed as 5.00 ms. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height · Pivot · Swivel · Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; downstream), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; upstream), 4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; downstream), 1 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out. Speakers are listed as 2 x 2.5 W (watts).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 75.9, a strong mainstream result for a primary desktop display.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 27.6. The nearby comparison below may reveal a better-equipped option at a similar price.

Work / price is 31.3 and play / price is 16.6.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
BenQ
Monitor
PD3205U
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$550
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2021

Panel

Size
31.5"
Panel type
IPS
Resolution
3840×2160
Aspect ratio
1.778:1, 16:9
Pixel density
140 PPI
Brightness
250 nits · peak 350 nits
Contrast
1000:1
Display area
90.68 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte

Color & HDR

Color depth
10-bit FRC
Colors
1073741824
DCI-P3
—
sRGB
99.00%
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
—
HDR
HDR10
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
60 Hz
Response time
5.00 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; downstream), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; upstream), 4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; downstream), 1 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
2 x 2.5 W (watts)

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
Yes
Swivel
Yes
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
31.50 W
Max power
168.00 W
Overall
75.9
Work
86.2
Play
65.4
Quality / price
27.6
Work / price
31.3
Play / price
16.6

Additional information

Features
AMA (Advanced Motion Accelerator), AMD FreeSync technology, Auto Pivot, Calman Verified, Color Modes, DualView, Flicker-free technology, Hotkey Puck G2, Low Blue Light, KVM Switch, Pantone Validated, Picture-by-Picture, Picture-in-Picture, Solidworks, Uniformity Technology
Amazon warranty
3 Year Manufacturer
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 11.07874014618, 'height': 9.12992125053, 'length': 3.98031495657, 'weight': 20.723452628}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

IPS monitors close to PD3205U on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

BenQ PD2705U 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
76.4
66.1
22.6
BenQ PD2705UA 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
76.4
66.1
41.3
ViewSonic VX3267U-4K 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 75 Hz
76.6
68.6
46.4
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on PD3205U

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

INCREDIBLE CLARITY - Experience stunning detail on the 31.5" 4K UHD (3840x2160) IPS display, offering exceptional image precision for designers and creative professionals, ensuring every detail is sharp and vibrant.

ACCURATE COLOR - Achieve unparalleled color fidelity with 99% sRGB and 99% Rec.709 coverage, coupled with Calman Verified and Pantone Validated certifications, guaranteeing industry-standard color accuracy for your projects.

SEAMLESS CONNECTIVITY - Simplify your workflow with USB-C connectivity, providing up to 90W power delivery, DisplayPort Alt Mode, and data transfer, alongside HDMI 2.0 and DisplayPort 1.4 ports for versatile device integration.

ENHANCED PRODUCTIVITY - Benefit from features like KVM Switch, DualView, and Hotkey Puck G2, designed to streamline your creative process and boost efficiency, allowing for seamless multitasking and customized settings.

ERGONOMIC COMFORT - Customize your viewing experience with tilt, swivel, pivot, and height adjustments, ensuring optimal comfort during long work sessions, while the anti-glare screen coating minimizes distractions.