Skip to content

ViewSonic · VA · 23.6"

VA2416C

1920×1080 · 100 Hz · Curved

Overall
44
Work
43
Play
58
Amazon
$95
$95
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Overall44.2
Work43.0
Play57.9
Refresh61.0
Response50.0
Color84.0
Quality / price93.1

Written analysis

VA2416C at a glance

The VA2416C is a 23.6" VA monitor at 1920×1080 and 100 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is 1.778:1, 16:9. The panel is curved at 1500R. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: straightforward office, media, or secondary-display use after checking resolution and refresh against the rest of the system.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 44.2, with 43.0 work and 57.9 play. Pixel density is listed at 93 PPI. Typical brightness is 250 nits. Contrast is listed as 3000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte. The listed pixel count is treated as a 1080p-class work multiplier.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 104% sRGB. Color depth is listed as 8-bit.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 100 Hz. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x HDMI 1.4, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out.

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 44.2. Treat it as a practical screen and compare nearby monitors if color, refresh, or ergonomics matter more.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 93.1—an excellent value relative to nearby monitors.

Work / price is 90.5 and play / price is 85.3.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ViewSonic
Monitor
VA2416C
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$95
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2024

Panel

Size
23.6"
Panel type
VA
Resolution
1920×1080
Aspect ratio
1.778:1, 16:9
Pixel density
93 PPI
Brightness
250 nits
Contrast
3000:1
Display area
87.81 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte
Curvature
1500R

Color & HDR

Color depth
8-bit
Colors
16777216
DCI-P3
—
sRGB
104.00%
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
72.00%
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
100 Hz
Response time
—
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x HDMI 1.4, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
—

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
No
Pivot
No
Swivel
No
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
21.00 W
Max power
23.00 W
Overall
44.2
Work
43.0
Play
57.9
Quality / price
93.1
Work / price
90.5
Play / price
85.3

Additional information

Features
Adaptive-Sync technology, Flicker-free technology, Low Blue Light, SuperClear VA, ViewMOde
Amazon warranty
3-Year limited warranty on parts, labor and backlight
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 21.3, 'height': 16.4, 'length': 8.2, 'weight': 6.2}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

VA monitors close to VA2416C on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Samsung S27DG36 27" · VA · 1920×1080 · 100 Hz
42.8
58.3
77.8
LG 27U411A 27" · VA · 1920×1080 · 120 Hz
43.6
57.9
83.1
LG 24U411A 23.8" · VA · 1920×1080 · 120 Hz
44.8
60.6
105.4
$85
LG 27U421A 27" · VA · 1920×1080 · 100 Hz
44.9
58.3
67.7
LG 24U421A 23.8" · VA · 1920×1080 · 100 Hz
46.0
61.0
66.2
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on VA2416C

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Versatile Full HD IPS Display: Elevate your home office with this 27 Inch 1080p (1920 x 1080) curved LED monitor featuring a smooth 100Hz refresh rate; the IPS panel and frameless design deliver consistent colors and wide viewing angles for seamless setups

Seamless Frameless Design: Maximize your viewing area with an immersive edge-to-edge screen; the ultra-thin bezels provide a sleek aesthetic and enable nearly seamless multi-monitor setups for a more productive and expansive workspace

Enhanced Viewing Comfort: Minimize eye fatigue during long workdays or study sessions with integrated Flicker-Free technology and a Blue Light Filter; these eye care features provide a more comfortable viewing experience for students and professionals

Tailored ViewMode Settings: Optimize screen performance with ViewSonic exclusive ViewMode presets; quickly switch between “Game,” “Movie,” “Web,” “Text,” and “Mono” modes to get the ideal gamma curve, contrast, and brightness for any task or application

Streamlined Multi-Monitor Connectivity: Seamlessly connect your laptops, PCs, and Macs via HDMI and DisplayPort; utilize DisplayPort-out technology to Daisy Chain multiple monitors, allowing you to extend your workspace with a single-cable connection between displays for a clutter-free desk