Skip to content

ViewSonic · IPS · 23.8"

VA2456A-MHD

1920×1080 · 120 Hz

Overall
47
Work
46
Play
63
Amazon
$110
$110
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Overall47.0
Work45.5
Play62.6
Refresh73.0
Response50.0
Color78.0
Quality / price85.5

Written analysis

VA2456A-MHD at a glance

The VA2456A-MHD is a 23.8" IPS monitor at 1920×1080 and 120 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is 1.778:1, 16:9. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: straightforward office, media, or secondary-display use after checking resolution and refresh against the rest of the system.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 47.0, with 45.5 work and 62.6 play. Pixel density is listed at 92 PPI. Typical brightness is 250 nits. Contrast is listed as 1500:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte (3H). The listed pixel count is treated as a 1080p-class work multiplier.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 99% sRGB. Color depth is listed as 8-bit.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 120 Hz. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x HDMI 1.4, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2, 1 x D-sub, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio In, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out. Speakers are listed as 2 x 2 W (watts).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 47.0. Treat it as a practical screen and compare nearby monitors if color, refresh, or ergonomics matter more.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 85.5—an excellent value relative to nearby monitors.

Work / price is 82.7 and play / price is 79.7.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ViewSonic
Monitor
VA2456A-MHD
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$110
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2024

Panel

Size
23.8"
Panel type
IPS
Resolution
1920×1080
Aspect ratio
1.778:1, 16:9
Pixel density
92 PPI
Brightness
250 nits
Contrast
1500:1
Display area
92.01 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte (3H)

Color & HDR

Color depth
8-bit
Colors
16777216
DCI-P3
—
sRGB
99.00%
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
80.00%
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
120 Hz
Response time
—
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x HDMI 1.4, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2, 1 x D-sub, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio In, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
2 x 2 W (watts)

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
No
Pivot
No
Swivel
No
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
18.00 W
Max power
22.00 W
Overall
47.0
Work
45.5
Play
62.6
Quality / price
85.5
Work / price
82.7
Play / price
79.7

Additional information

Features
Adaptive-Sync technology, Eye ProTech+, Flicker-free technology, Low Blue Light, SuperClear IPS, ViewMode
Accessories
HDMI cable
Amazon warranty
3-Year limited warranty on parts, labor and backlight
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 21.2, 'height': 15.4, 'length': 7.8, 'weight': 6.8}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

IPS monitors close to VA2456A-MHD on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Lenovo L24-4e 23.8" · IPS · 1920×1080 · 100 Hz
45.6
62.3
91.2
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on VA2456A-MHD

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Versatile Full HD IPS Display: Elevate your home office with this 24 Inch 1080p (1920 x 1080) LED monitor featuring a smooth 120Hz refresh rate; the IPS panel and frameless design deliver consistent colors and wide viewing angles, providing a seamless visual experience for all your daily tasks

Consistent Color from Any Angle: Enjoy vibrant, true-to-life colors and consistent brightness with SuperClear IPS technology; the wide viewing angles ensure a clear, high-quality picture for everyone around the screen, making it ideal for collaboration or group viewing

Enhanced Viewing Comfort: Minimize eye fatigue during long workdays or study sessions with integrated Flicker-Free technology and a Blue Light Filter; these eye care features provide a more comfortable viewing experience for students and professionals

Tailored ViewMode Settings: Optimize screen performance with ViewSonic exclusive ViewMode presets; quickly switch between “Game,” “Movie,” “Web,” “Text,” and “Mono” modes to get the ideal gamma curve, contrast, and brightness for any task or application

Streamlined Multi-Monitor Connectivity: Seamlessly connect your laptops, PCs, and Macs via HDMI and DisplayPort; utilize DisplayPort-out technology to Daisy Chain multiple monitors, allowing you to extend your workspace with a single-cable connection between displays for a clutter-free desk