Skip to content

ViewSonic · IPS · 21.5"

VA2256-mhd

1920×1080 · 75 Hz

Overall
43
Work
46
Play
55
Amazon
$100
$100
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Overall42.6
Work45.5
Play55.2
Refresh45.0
Response44.0
Color65.0
Quality / price85.2

Written analysis

VA2256-mhd at a glance

The VA2256-mhd is a 21.5" IPS monitor at 1920×1080 and 75 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is 1.778:1, 16:9. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: straightforward office, media, or secondary-display use after checking resolution and refresh against the rest of the system.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 42.6, with 45.5 work and 55.2 play. Pixel density is listed at 102 PPI. Typical brightness is 250 nits. Contrast is listed as 1000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte (3H). The listed pixel count is treated as a 1080p-class work multiplier.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 72% NTSC. Color depth is listed as 8-bit.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 75 Hz. Response time is listed as 7.00 ms. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x HDMI 1.4, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2, 1 x D-sub, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio In, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out. Speakers are listed as 2 x 2 W (watts).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 42.6. Treat it as a practical screen and compare nearby monitors if color, refresh, or ergonomics matter more.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 85.2—an excellent value relative to nearby monitors.

Work / price is 91.0 and play / price is 77.3.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ViewSonic
Monitor
VA2256-mhd
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$100
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2018

Panel

Size
21.5"
Panel type
IPS
Resolution
1920×1080
Aspect ratio
1.778:1, 16:9
Pixel density
102 PPI
Brightness
250 nits
Contrast
1000:1
Display area
87.72 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte (3H)

Color & HDR

Color depth
8-bit
Colors
16777216
DCI-P3
—
sRGB
—
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
72.00%
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
75 Hz
Response time
7.00 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x HDMI 1.4, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2, 1 x D-sub, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio In, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
2 x 2 W (watts)

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
No
Pivot
No
Swivel
No
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
21.00 W
Max power
31.00 W
Overall
42.6
Work
45.5
Play
55.2
Quality / price
85.2
Work / price
91.0
Play / price
77.3

Additional information

Features
Blue Light Filter, Flicker-free technology
Accessories
Audio cable, D-sub cable
Amazon warranty
Three-year limited warranty on parts, labor and backlight
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 7.8, 'height': 19.3, 'length': 14.3, 'weight': 7.275254646}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

IPS monitors close to VA2256-mhd on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

HP 527sw 27" · IPS · 1920×1080 · 100 Hz
43.7
61.1
46.0
ViewSonic VA3209M 31.5" · IPS · 1920×1080 · 75 Hz
44.0
58.7
59.9
ViewSonic VA3209M 31.5" · IPS · 1920×1080 · 75 Hz
44.0
58.7
59.9
Acer EK271 Ebi 27" · IPS · 1920×1080 · 100 Hz
44.3
58.5
59.1
HP 24mh 23.8" · IPS · 1920×1080 · 75 Hz
44.6
59.0
49.8
Lenovo L24-4e 23.8" · IPS · 1920×1080 · 100 Hz
45.6
62.3
91.2
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on VA2256-mhd

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Compact Full HD IPS Display: Elevate your home office with this 22 Inch 1080p (1920 x 1080) LED monitor; the IPS panel and frameless design deliver consistent colors and wide viewing angles, making it perfect for efficient and seamless multi-monitor setups

Enhanced Viewing Comfort: Minimize eye fatigue during long workdays or study sessions with integrated Flicker-Free technology and a Blue Light Filter; these eye care features provide a more comfortable viewing experience for students and professionals

Fluid Multimedia Performance: Eliminate screen tearing and stuttering with integrated AMD FreeSync technology; enjoy a seamless viewing experience with smooth frame rates that enhance high-definition videos, streaming, and everyday transitions

Tailored ViewMode Settings: Optimize screen performance with ViewSonic exclusive ViewMode presets; quickly switch between “Game,” “Movie,” “Web,” “Text,” and “Mono” modes to get the ideal gamma curve, contrast, and brightness for any task or application

Streamlined Multi-Monitor Connectivity: Seamlessly connect your laptops, PCs, and Macs via HDMI and DisplayPort; utilize DisplayPort-out technology to Daisy Chain multiple monitors, allowing you to extend your workspace with a single-cable connection between displays for a clutter-free desk