Skip to content

ViewSonic · IPS · 27"

VX2767U-2K

2560×1440 · 75 Hz · HDR10

Overall
53
Work
55
Play
63
Amazon
$220
$220
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Overall53.2
Work55.1
Play62.8
Refresh45.0
Response68.0
Color70.0
Quality / price48.4

Written analysis

VX2767U-2K at a glance

The VX2767U-2K is a 27" IPS monitor at 2560×1440 and 75 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is 1.778:1, 16:9. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: straightforward office, media, or secondary-display use after checking resolution and refresh against the rest of the system.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 53.2, with 55.1 work and 62.8 play. Pixel density is listed at 107 PPI. Typical brightness is 250 nits. Contrast is listed as 1000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte (3H). The listed pixel count is treated as a QHD-class work multiplier.

Color and HDR

No specific gamut coverage figure is recorded. Color depth is listed as 8-bit. HDR is listed as HDR10.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 75 Hz. Response time is listed as 4.00 ms. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB (Type-C; upstream; 65W; DP Alt Mode), 2 x HDMI 1.4, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio In, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out. Speakers are listed as 2 x 2 W (watts).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 53.2, a balanced result covering essential office and media use.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 48.4—a balanced value for this class.

Work / price is 50.1 and play / price is 40.0.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ViewSonic
Monitor
VX2767U-2K
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$220
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2023

Panel

Size
27"
Panel type
IPS
Resolution
2560×1440
Aspect ratio
1.778:1, 16:9
Pixel density
107 PPI
Brightness
250 nits
Contrast
1000:1
Display area
93.37 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte (3H)

Color & HDR

Color depth
8-bit
Colors
16777216
DCI-P3
—
sRGB
—
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
—
HDR
HDR10
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
75 Hz
Response time
4.00 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB (Type-C; upstream; 65W; DP Alt Mode), 2 x HDMI 1.4, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio In, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
2 x 2 W (watts)

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
No
Pivot
No
Swivel
No
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
21.00 W
Max power
26.00 W
Overall
53.2
Work
55.1
Play
62.8
Quality / price
48.4
Work / price
50.1
Play / price
40.0

Additional information

Features
3-sided frameless design, AMD FreeSync technology, Black Stabilization, Flicker-free technology, Low Blue Light, ViewMode
Accessories
HDMI cable
Amazon warranty
3-Year limited warranty on parts, labor and backlight
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 24.2, 'height': 17.2, 'length': 8.7, 'weight': 11.7}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

IPS monitors close to VX2767U-2K on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

LG 34WQ650 34" · IPS · 2560×1080 · 100 Hz
52.4
67.4
32.9
MSI G255F 24.5" · IPS · 1920×1080 · 180 Hz
52.9
76.5
96.2
MSI MAG 242F 23.8" · IPS · 1920×1080 · 200 Hz
53.1
69.8
107.0
$99
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on VX2767U-2K

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

High-Performance Quad HD IPS Display: Maximize your workspace with this 27 Inch 2K (2560 x 1440) LED monitor; the IPS panel and thin bezels provide superior detail and expansive screen real estate for demanding professional workflows and home entertainment

Single-Cable USB-C Connectivity: Simplify your setup and reduce cable clutter with a single-cable USB-C connection that delivers fast data, audio, and video; enjoy 65W charging to keep your laptop powered while maintaining an organized and efficient workspace

Vibrant HDR10 Content Support: Experience your favorite movies as the creators intended; HDR10 technology enhances every frame with deep contrast, rich color, and vibrant details, ensuring a more lifelike viewing experience for all your 4K media

Enhanced Viewing Comfort: Minimize eye fatigue during intensive gaming sessions with integrated Flicker-Free technology and a Blue Light Filter; these eye care features provide a more comfortable viewing experience, allowing you to stay in the game for longer

Flexible Connectivity Options: Seamlessly connect your laptops, PCs, and Macs with versatile input options; this monitor features HDMI and DisplayPort inputs, providing the reliable compatibility and high-speed data transfer needed for modern hardware setups