Skip to content

ViewSonic · IPS · 23.8"

VP2456A

1920×1080 · 120 Hz

Overall
55
Work
56
Play
67
Amazon
$200
$200
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Overall55.2
Work56.1
Play67.3
Refresh73.0
Response60.0
Color70.0
Quality / price55.2

Written analysis

VP2456A at a glance

The VP2456A is a 23.8" IPS monitor at 1920×1080 and 120 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is 1.778:1, 16:9. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: straightforward office, media, or secondary-display use after checking resolution and refresh against the rest of the system.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 55.2, with 56.1 work and 67.3 play. Pixel density is listed at 92 PPI. Typical brightness is 250 nits. Contrast is listed as 1500:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte (3H). The listed pixel count is treated as a 1080p-class work multiplier.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 76% DCI-P3. Color depth is listed as 8-bit.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 120 Hz. Response time is listed as 5.00 ms. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height · Pivot · Swivel · Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; downstream; 15W), 3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; downstream), 1 x HDMI 1.4, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2. Speakers are listed as 2 x 2 W (watts).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 55.2, a balanced result covering essential office and media use.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 55.2—a balanced value for this class.

Work / price is 56.1 and play / price is 47.1.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ViewSonic
Monitor
VP2456A
Series
ColorPro
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$200
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2025

Panel

Size
23.8"
Panel type
IPS
Resolution
1920×1080
Aspect ratio
1.778:1, 16:9
Pixel density
92 PPI
Brightness
250 nits
Contrast
1500:1
Display area
90.50 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte (3H)

Color & HDR

Color depth
8-bit
Colors
16777216
DCI-P3
76.00%
sRGB
100.00%
Adobe RGB
76.00%
NTSC
72.00%
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
120 Hz
Response time
5.00 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; downstream; 15W), 3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; downstream), 1 x HDMI 1.4, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2
Speakers
2 x 2 W (watts)

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
Yes
Swivel
Yes
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
21.80 W
Max power
32.40 W
Overall
55.2
Work
56.1
Play
67.3
Quality / price
55.2
Work / price
56.1
Play / price
47.1

Additional information

Features
3-side borderless design, Blue Light Filter, Factory Calibrated, Flicker-free technology, Pantone Validated, Split Screen, Viewing Modes
Accessories
HDMI cable, USB Type-A to Type-C Gen 1 cable, USB Type-C Gen 2 cable
Amazon warranty
3 Year limited warranty on parts, labor and backlight
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 21.23, 'height': 20.41, 'length': 8.46, 'weight': 14.2}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

IPS monitors close to VP2456A on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

LG 32U631A 31.5" · IPS · 2560×1440 · 100 Hz
54.6
64.1
43.7
ViewSonic VX3267U-2K 31.5" · IPS · 2560×1440 · 76 Hz
55.5
63.7
48.3
MSI MAG 256F 24.5" · IPS · 1920×1080 · 180 Hz
56.7
78.1
81.0
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on VP2456A

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Professional Full HD ColorPro Display: Maximize your creative output with this 24 Inch 1080p (1920 x 1080) IPS monitor featuring a 120Hz refresh rate; factory calibrated for Delta E<2 accuracy, it provides the visual precision needed for design tasks

Exceptional Color Accuracy and Uniformity: Experience consistent luminance with integrated color uniformity and a 14-bit 3D LUT generating 4.39 trillion colors; includes a calibration report for sRGB, EBU, and SMPTE-C to ensure true color reproduction

Integrated 90W USB-C Docking Station: Simplify your workspace and reduce cable clutter with a single-cable USB-C connection that delivers data, audio, and video; enjoy quick 90W charging to keep your laptop powered for an efficient and organized desktop

Pantone Validated Color Precision: Create with confidence using a Pantone Validated display certified for pinpoint color fidelity; this monitor is capable of reproducing the Pantone Matching System colors essential for high-end professional projects

Advanced Ergonomic Features: Achieve the perfect viewing angle and reduce neck strain with a fully adjustable stand; enjoy personalized comfort with precision tilt, swivel, rotate, and height adjustment for a healthier creative workspace

Enhanced Viewing Comfort: Minimize eye fatigue during intensive gaming sessions or marathons with integrated Flicker-Free technology and a Blue Light Filter; these essential eye care features provide a more comfortable viewing experience for all-day use

Flexible Connectivity Options: Seamlessly connect your laptops, PCs, and Macs with versatile input options; this monitor features USB-C, HDMI, and DisplayPort with Daisy Chain support, providing the reliable compatibility needed for modern hardware setups