Skip to content

ViewSonic · OLED · 15.6"

VP16-OLED

1920×1080 · 61 Hz

Overall
51
Work
49
Play
75
Amazon
$225
$225
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Overall50.9
Work49.1
Play74.6
Refresh37.0
Response92.0
Color80.0
Quality / price45.2

Written analysis

VP16-OLED at a glance

The VP16-OLED is a 15.6" OLED monitor at 1920×1080 and 61 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is 1.778:1, 16:9.

Best fit: straightforward office, media, or secondary-display use after checking resolution and refresh against the rest of the system.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 50.9, with 49.1 work and 74.6 play. Pixel density is listed at 141 PPI. Typical brightness is 400 nits. Contrast is listed as 100000:1. The coating is Glossy. The listed pixel count is treated as a 1080p-class work multiplier.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 100% sRGB. Color depth is listed as 10-bit FRC.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 61 Hz. Response time is listed as 1.00 ms. The play score covers mainstream gaming and media; competitive high-refresh use still depends on the GPU keeping up. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height. Recorded inputs include 2 x USB (Type-C; upstream), 1 x HDMI 1.4 (micro), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out. Speakers are listed as 2 x 1 W (watts).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 50.9, a balanced result covering essential office and media use.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 45.2—a balanced value for this class.

Work / price is 43.6 and play / price is 46.4.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ViewSonic
Monitor
VP16-OLED
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$225
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2022

Panel

Size
15.6"
Panel type
OLED
Resolution
1920×1080
Aspect ratio
1.778:1, 16:9
Pixel density
141 PPI
Brightness
400 nits
Contrast
100000:1
Display area
81.76 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
—
Coating
Glossy

Color & HDR

Color depth
10-bit FRC
Colors
1073741824
DCI-P3
—
sRGB
100.00%
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
—
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
61 Hz
Response time
1.00 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
2 x USB (Type-C; upstream), 1 x HDMI 1.4 (micro), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
2 x 1 W (watts)

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
No
Swivel
No
Tilt
No
VESA mount
No

Power & value

Typical power
7.60 W
Max power
17.00 W
Overall
50.9
Work
49.1
Play
74.6
Quality / price
45.2
Work / price
43.6
Play / price
46.4

Additional information

Features
Color Mode, Flicker-free technology, Low Blue Light, Pantone Validated, View Mode
Accessories
Cover/hood, Micro HDMI cable, USB Type-C to Type-A cable, USB Type-C to Type-C cable
Amazon warranty
a 90-Day limited Warranty
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 14.1, 'height': 12.0, 'length': 0.0, 'weight': 2.2}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

OLED monitors close to VP16-OLED on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

LG 45GS95QE 44.5" · OLED · 3440×1440 · 240 Hz
73.2
86.6
12.3
LG 39GS95QE 38.5" · OLED · 3440×1440 · 240 Hz
73.8
87.6
12.2
LG 34GS95QE 33.9" · OLED · 3440×1440 · 240 Hz
74.4
88.4
21.3
LG 45GX900A 44.5" · OLED · 3440×1440 · 240 Hz
74.5
87.9
13.1
LG 34GX90SA 33.9" · OLED · 3440×1440 · 240 Hz
75.4
88.9
22.0
LG 27GX790A 26.5" · OLED · 2560×1440 · 480 Hz
75.5
87.8
30.2
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on VP16-OLED

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Premium 4K OLED Portable Monitor: Elevate your mobile workspace with this Full HD (1920 x 1080) OLED mobile screen; individually lit pixels deliver the ultimate contrast and color precision required for work nomads and creative professionals

Ultra-Slim and Compact Portability: Measuring only 0.8 inches thick and weighing just 2 lbs, this ultra-slim monitor provides high-end productivity on the go; its lightweight design slips easily into backpacks and purses for effortless nomad travel

Single-Cable USB-C Connectivity: Simplify your remote setup and reduce cable clutter with a single-cable USB-C connection that delivers fast data, audio, and video; enjoy 40W charging to keep your mobile devices powered for an efficient mobile workspace

Pantone Validated Color Precision: Create with confidence using a Pantone Validated display certified for pinpoint color fidelity; this monitor is capable of reproducing the Pantone Matching System colors essential for professional-tier creative outputs

Versatile Stand and Professional Accessories: Maximize your mobile productivity with a height-adjustable stand and integrated tripod mount; includes a professional monitor hood and screen cover to ensure flexible viewing angles for any creative nomad

Flexible Connectivity Options: Seamlessly connect your laptops, PCs, and Macs with versatile input options; this monitor features Micro HDMI and USB-C inputs, providing the reliable compatibility needed for professional mobile work and creative editing