Skip to content

MSI · QD-OLED · 26.5"

MPG 272URX QD-OLED

3840×2160 · 240 Hz · DisplayHDR 400 True Black, HDR10, Dolby Vision

Overall
94
Work
84
Play
93
Amazon
$730
$730
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 11, 2026
Overall93.6
Work83.8
Play93.1
Refresh100.0
Response100.0
Color100.0
Quality / price25.6

Written analysis

MPG 272URX QD-OLED at a glance

The MPG 272URX QD-OLED is a 26.5" QD-OLED monitor at 3840×2160 and 240 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is 1.778:1, 16:9.

Best fit: high-refresh gaming and fast-paced entertainment, provided the GPU can feed this resolution.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 93.6, with 83.8 work and 93.1 play. Pixel density is listed at 165 PPI. Typical brightness is 250 nits with a peak of 1000 nits. Contrast is listed as 1500000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte. The listed pixel count sits in the high-resolution class used by the work and overall scores.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 99% DCI-P3. Color depth is listed as 10-bit native. HDR is listed as DisplayHDR 400 True Black, HDR10, Dolby Vision. The work score is a solid everyday office result rather than a specialist color-critical display.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 240 Hz. Response time is listed as 0.03 ms. The play score is in the entertainment class aimed at high-motion gaming and video. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height · Pivot · Swivel · Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream), 2 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x DisplayPort 2.1 (a; UHBR20), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out.

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 93.6, a flagship result. Buy it when the panel class, color, and motion extras will actually be used.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 25.6. This is a feature-first purchase; compare nearby screens if several extras would go unused.

Work / price is 23.0 and play / price is 17.9.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
MSI
Monitor
MPG 272URX QD-OLED
Panel maker
Samsung
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$730
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 11, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2025

Panel

Size
26.5"
Panel type
QD-OLED
Resolution
3840×2160
Aspect ratio
1.778:1, 16:9
Pixel density
165 PPI
Brightness
250 nits · peak 1000 nits
Contrast
1500000:1
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
—
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte

Color & HDR

Color depth
10-bit native
Colors
1073741824
DCI-P3
99.00%
sRGB
138.00%
Adobe RGB
98.00%
NTSC
—
HDR
DisplayHDR 400 True Black, HDR10, Dolby Vision
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
240 Hz
Response time
0.03 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream), 2 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x DisplayPort 2.1 (a; UHBR20), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
—

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
Yes
Swivel
Yes
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
80.00 W
Max power
—
Overall
93.6
Work
83.8
Play
93.1
Quality / price
25.6
Work / price
23.0
Play / price
17.9

Additional information

Features
5-way Joystick Navigator, Adaptive-Sync technology, AI Vision, Console Mode, Flicker-free technology, Gaming Intelligence App, KVM Switch, Low Blue Light, MSI SpectrumBar with Mystic Light, OLED Care 2.0 with graphene film and custom heatsink, Optix Scope, Picture-by-Picture, Picture-in-Picture, Quantum Dot Color, Smart Crosshair
Accessories
DisplayPort 2.1 cable, HDMI 2.1 cable, USB Type-B to Type-A cable
Amazon warranty
3 Year Manufacturer
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 24.01, 'height': 16.62, 'length': 9.53, 'weight': 25.0}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

QD-OLED monitors close to MPG 272URX QD-OLED on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

MSI MAG 321UPX 31.5" · QD-OLED · 3840×2160 · 240 Hz
89.8
91.4
23.9
MSI MPG 321URX 31.5" · QD-OLED · 3840×2160 · 240 Hz
91.7
92.9
24.1
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on MPG 272URX QD-OLED

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

QD-OLED—The MSI MPG 272URX QD-OLED gaming monitor is equipped with a 5-layer tandem OLED panel featuring EL Gen 3 technology, which improves efficiency up to 30%. This monitor offers stunning clarity with 166 PPI and ensures reliable performance

26.5" UHD, 10-BIT COLOR - A Quantum Dot OLED panel displays 1.07 billion colors (10-bit, 99% DCI-P3) with extreme Delta E ≤2 color accuracy; VESA DisplayHDR True Black 400 certified (1500000:1 native contrast ratio) & up to 1000 nits peak brightness

240 HZ REFRESH RATE, 0.03MS RESPONSE TIME - A high 240 Hz refresh rate is complemented by an incredibly low 0.03 ms (GtG) response time for an amazing VESA ClearMR 13000 rating; An elite graphene heatsink (fanless) enhances panel durability

GAMING INTELLIGENCE - MSI GI software features OLED Care 2.0 to help prevent burn-in, AI supported software (Smart Crosshair), Console modes & Game Assistance; KVM 1.0, PiP/PbP supported; Features RGB illumination & a 4-way adjustable stand (VESA 100mm)

CUTTING-EDGE CONNECTIVITY - PC, Mac, console & laptop interface options (all UHD/240Hz) include DisplayPort 2.1a, HDMI 2.1 CEC ports & USB Type-C with Power Delivery (98W); Includes a USB hub with 1 x USB 3.2 Gen1 Type-B & 2 x USB 3.2 Gen1 Type-A ports