Skip to content

ASUS · TN · 24.1"

ROG Strix ACE XG248QSG

1920×1080 · 610 Hz

Overall
59
Work
51
Play
77
Amazon
$713
$713
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 11, 2026
Overall58.5
Work51.3
Play77.2
Refresh100.0
Response94.0
Color87.0
Quality / price16.4

Written analysis

ROG Strix ACE XG248QSG at a glance

The ROG Strix ACE XG248QSG is a 24.1" TN monitor at 1920×1080 and 610 Hz. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: straightforward office, media, or secondary-display use after checking resolution and refresh against the rest of the system.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 58.5, with 51.3 work and 77.2 play. Pixel density is listed at 91 PPI. Typical brightness is 350 nits with a peak of 500 nits. Contrast is listed as 1000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte. The listed pixel count is treated as a 1080p-class work multiplier.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 90% DCI-P3. Color depth is listed as 8-bit.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 610 Hz. Response time is listed as 0.70 ms. Input lag is listed as 0.80 ms. The play score covers mainstream gaming and media; competitive high-refresh use still depends on the GPU keeping up. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height · Pivot · Swivel · Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB 3.0 (Type-C for FW update only), 2 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (DSC).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 58.5, a balanced result covering essential office and media use.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 16.4. The nearby comparison below may reveal a better-equipped option at a similar price.

Work / price is 14.4 and play / price is 15.2.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ASUS
Monitor
ROG Strix ACE XG248QSG
Series
ROG Strix
Panel maker
AU Optronics
Panel model
M241HTN01.?
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$713
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 11, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2025

Panel

Size
24.1"
Panel type
TN
Resolution
1920×1080
Aspect ratio
—
Pixel density
91 PPI
Brightness
350 nits · peak 500 nits
Contrast
1000:1
Display area
86.74 in²
Viewing angles
170 ° (degrees) / 160 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte

Color & HDR

Color depth
8-bit
Colors
16777216
DCI-P3
90.00%
sRGB
99.00%
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
—
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
610 Hz
Response time
0.70 ms
Input lag
0.80 ms
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB 3.0 (Type-C for FW update only), 2 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (DSC)
Speakers
—

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
Yes
Swivel
Yes
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
24.00 W
Max power
—
Overall
58.5
Work
51.3
Play
77.2
Quality / price
16.4
Work / price
14.4
Play / price
15.2

Additional information

Features
6-axis color adjustment, Adaptive-Sync technology, AI Visual, AMD FreeSync Premium, Aspect Ratio Control, Asus DisplayWidget Center, Asus Power Sync, Aura Sync Lighting Effect, Color Temperature Selection (8 modes), Dynamic Crosshair, Dynamic Shadow Boost, Extreme Low Motion Blur 2 (ELMB 2), Flicker-free technology, GamePlus (Stopwatch / Sniper / Crosshair / Timer / FPS Counter / Display Alignment), GameVisual, Low Blue Light, Low Input Lag, NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible, ROG Gaming AI, Super TN
Display extras
Response time - 0.1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)
Accessories
DisplayPort cable, ROG pouch, ROG sticker
Amazon warranty
3 Year Warranty with ARR
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 21.89, 'height': 20.2, 'length': 7.4, 'weight': 12.4}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

TN monitors close to ROG Strix ACE XG248QSG on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

BenQ ZOWIE XL2566K 24.5" · TN · 1920×1080 · 360 Hz
54.0
72.2
—
—
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on ROG Strix ACE XG248QSG

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

High-Performance Display: 24.1-inch FHD (1920 x 1080) Super TN panel with 610Hz (OC) refresh rate, designed specifically for professional esports gamers

Ultra-Fast Response: World's fastest TN panel, with 0.8ms input lag56% lower than other 600Hz monitors; plus 0.1ms response time for supersmooth gameplay

Advanced Motion Blur Reduction: ASUS Extreme Low Motion Blur 2 (ELMB 2) technology enhances blur reduction performance while offering 3X brighter visuals, versus previous-gen ELMB tech

Space-Saving Design: New design with a smaller footprint frees up more space for a keyboard and mouse

Convenient Monitor Control: Exclusive ASUS DisplayWidget Center enables easy access to OSD and monitor settings adjustments with a mouse

Enhanced Visual Quality: DisplayHDR400 certification delivers improved brightness and contrast for more vibrant and realistic gaming visuals

Versatile Connectivity: HDMI 2.1 port ensures compatibility with the latest gaming consoles and high-performance graphics cards for maximum refresh rates

Warranty Coverage: 3 Year Warranty with Advanced Replacement and Repair service

Free 3-month Adobe Creative Cloud Subscription: Receive complimentary access with the purchase of this product (offer valid to 8/31/2028)