Skip to content

iiyama · IPS · 27"

ProLite XU2792UHSU-B6

3840×2160 · 75 Hz

Overall
73
Work
80
Play
71
Amazon
$356
$356
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Overall73.3
Work79.5
Play71.4
Refresh45.0
Response68.0
Color80.0
Quality / price41.2

Written analysis

ProLite XU2792UHSU-B6 at a glance

The ProLite XU2792UHSU-B6 is a 27" IPS monitor at 3840×2160 and 75 Hz. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: everyday work and play where a balanced panel is more important than flagship extras.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 73.3, with 79.5 work and 71.4 play. Pixel density is listed at 163 PPI. Typical brightness is 350 nits. Contrast is listed as 1300:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte. The listed pixel count sits in the high-resolution class used by the work and overall scores.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 100% sRGB. Color depth is listed as 10-bit FRC. The work score is a solid everyday office result rather than a specialist color-critical display.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 75 Hz. Response time is listed as 4.00 ms. The play score covers mainstream gaming and media; competitive high-refresh use still depends on the GPU keeping up. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream; 15W), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream), 3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream), 1 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio In, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out. Speakers are listed as 2 x 2 W (watts).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 73.3, a strong mainstream result for a primary desktop display.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 41.2. The nearby comparison below may reveal a better-equipped option at a similar price.

Work / price is 44.7 and play / price is 28.1.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
iiyama
Monitor
ProLite XU2792UHSU-B6
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$356
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2024

Panel

Size
27"
Panel type
IPS
Resolution
3840×2160
Aspect ratio
—
Pixel density
163 PPI
Brightness
350 nits
Contrast
1300:1
Display area
91.05 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte

Color & HDR

Color depth
10-bit FRC
Colors
1073741824
DCI-P3
—
sRGB
100.00%
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
72.00%
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
75 Hz
Response time
4.00 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream; 15W), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream), 3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream), 1 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio In, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
2 x 2 W (watts)

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
No
Pivot
No
Swivel
No
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
34.00 W
Max power
—
Overall
73.3
Work
79.5
Play
71.4
Quality / price
41.2
Work / price
44.7
Play / price
28.1

Additional information

Features
3-side borderless design, EcoModes, Flicker-free technology, i-Style color, Low Blue light, Picture-by-Picture, Picture-in-Picture, X-Res technology
Accessories
DisplayPort cable, HDMI cable, USB cable
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 24.19291336115, 'height': 17.30314958865, 'length': 7.480314953, 'weight': 10.361726314}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

IPS monitors close to ProLite XU2792UHSU-B6 on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

LG 27SR75U 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
72.2
66.5
55.4
ASUS PA278CGV 27" · IPS · 2560×1440 · 144 Hz
72.2
77.0
58.0
LG 27US550 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
72.7
63.6
54.1
BenQ EX271Q 27" · IPS · 2560×1440 · 180 Hz
73.0
77.5
81.1
Dell 27UP650K 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 61 Hz
73.9
66.8
54.9
ASUS PA328CGV 31.9" · IPS · 2560×1440 · 165 Hz
74.2
80.4
25.8
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on ProLite XU2792UHSU-B6

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

XU2792UHSU-B6