Skip to content

ASUS · VA · 34"

TUF Gaming VG34VQ3B

3440×1440 · 180 Hz · Ultrawide · Curved

Overall
61
Work
57
Play
73
Amazon
$279
$279
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 11, 2026
Overall60.8
Work56.9
Play72.9
Refresh100.0
Response50.0
Color87.0
Quality / price43.6

Written analysis

TUF Gaming VG34VQ3B at a glance

The TUF Gaming VG34VQ3B is a 34" VA monitor at 3440×1440 and 180 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is ultrawide. The panel is curved at 1500R. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: everyday work and play where a balanced panel is more important than flagship extras.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 60.8, with 56.9 work and 72.9 play. Pixel density is listed at 110 PPI. Typical brightness is 400 nits with a peak of 400 nits. Contrast is listed as 4000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte (3H). The listed pixel count is treated as a QHD-class work multiplier.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 90% DCI-P3. Color depth is listed as 8-bit.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 180 Hz. The play score covers mainstream gaming and media; competitive high-refresh use still depends on the GPU keeping up. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream), 2 x HDMI 2.0, 2 x DisplayPort 1.4 (HBR2), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out. Speakers are listed as 2 x 2 W (watts).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 60.8, a balanced result covering essential office and media use.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 43.6. The nearby comparison below may reveal a better-equipped option at a similar price.

Work / price is 40.8 and play / price is 36.6.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ASUS
Monitor
TUF Gaming VG34VQ3B
Series
TUF Gaming
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$279
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 11, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2024

Panel

Size
34"
Panel type
VA
Resolution
3440×1440
Aspect ratio
—
Pixel density
110 PPI
Brightness
400 nits · peak 400 nits
Contrast
4000:1
Display area
89.29 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte (3H)
Curvature
1500R

Color & HDR

Color depth
8-bit
Colors
16777216
DCI-P3
90.00%
sRGB
—
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
—
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
180 Hz
Response time
—
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream), 2 x HDMI 2.0, 2 x DisplayPort 1.4 (HBR2), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
2 x 2 W (watts)

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
No
Pivot
No
Swivel
No
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
18.00 W
Max power
—
Overall
60.8
Work
56.9
Play
72.9
Quality / price
43.6
Work / price
40.8
Play / price
36.6

Additional information

Alternate name
(VG34VQ3B)
Features
Adaptive-Sync technology, AMD FreeSync Premium, Color Temperature Selection, Display Widget Center, Extreme Low Motion Blur (ELMB), Flicker-free technology, GameFast Input, GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment), GameVisual, Low Blue Light, Multiple HDR Mode, Picture-by-Picture, Picture-in-Picture, Shadow Boost, Trace Free Technology, Variable Overdrive
Accessories
DisplayPort cable (optional), HDMI cable (optional), USB Type-B to Type-A cable
Amazon warranty
3 years warranty with ARR
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 15.0, 'height': 10.0, 'length': 34.0, 'weight': 16.8}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

VA monitors close to TUF Gaming VG34VQ3B on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

LG 34GP63A 34" · VA · 3440×1440 · 160 Hz
59.4
69.2
47.5
LG 27GS60QC 27" · VA · 2560×1440 · 180 Hz
59.9
76.1
84.1
AOC CQ32G4VE 31.5" · VA · 2560×1440 · 180 Hz
60.6
76.4
67.3
AOC Q32G11ZNE 31.5" · VA · 2560×1440 · 240 Hz
60.8
76.6
96.9
MSI G273CQ 27" · VA · 2560×1440 · 170 Hz
60.9
72.3
70.4
Dell S2722DGM 27" · VA · 2560×1440 · 165 Hz
61.1
74.4
25.8
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on TUF Gaming VG34VQ3B

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Ultra-Wide QHD Curved Display: 34-inch QHD (3440x1440) 1500R curved gaming monitor with ultra-fast 180Hz refresh rate designed for immersive gameplay

Fast Response Time and Motion Blur Reduction: 1ms MPRT response time for smooth gameplay, and ASUS Extreme Low Motion Blur (ELMB ) SYNC technology to further reduce ghosting and motion blur

FreeSync Premium Technology: Delivers a seamless, tear-free gaming experience by enabling VRR (variable refresh rate) by default

High Dynamic Range and Color Performance: HDR technology with professional color gamut covering 90% of the DCI-P3 color space delivers enhanced contrast and color performance

Complete Package Contents: DisplayPort cable, USB Type-B to A cable, L-shaped Screwdriver, Power cord, Quick start guide, and Warranty Card included in the box

Built-in Speakers and DisplayWidget Center: Integrated speakers provide audio output and DisplayWidget Center software allows easy monitor settings adjustment

Three Year Warranty Coverage: Comes with 3 year manufacturer warranty for long-term reliability and support

Free 3-month Adobe Creative Cloud Subscription: Receive complimentary access with the purchase of this product (offer valid to 8/31/2028)