Skip to content

Thermaltake · 850 W · ATX

Thermaltake Toughpower GF3 ATX 3.0 850W 80+ Gold Full Modular

ATX 3.0 · 80 PLUS Gold · Modular

Capability
77
Cap / price
62
Wattage value
55
Amazon
$124
$124
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 11, 2026
Capability76.9
Capability / price62.0
Wattage value54.8
$124 on Amazon PSU table Compare this PSU

Size this PSU for a complete buildThe Builder unlocks PSU choices after it knows the CPU, GPU, case format, and estimated demand. Calculate build power first

Written analysis

Thermaltake Toughpower GF3 ATX 3.0 850W 80+ Gold Full Modular at a glance

The Thermaltake Toughpower GF3 ATX 3.0 850W 80+ Gold Full Modular is a 850 W ATX power supply built to the ATX 3.0 generation. Efficiency is listed as 80 PLUS Gold. Cables are modular. It supports fan-stop at low load.

The calculated capability score is 76.9, averaging the available wattage, recorded efficiency percentage, and warranty inputs against fixed references. Listed warranty is 10 years. +12V output is 71 A.

Best fit: Performance desktops whose calculated component load fits comfortably within a 750–999 W supply.

Platform and cooling

Dimensions are listed as 150mm(W) x 86mm(H) x 160mm(D) . Cooling fan size is 135 mm. The unit uses 1 +12V rail at up to 71.00 A per rail. Certifications include 80 PLUS®Gold.

Current value

At $124, price per kilowatt is $145.87. Capability / price is 62.0 and wattage value is 54.8. Compare nearby supplies below; wattage alone does not determine value.

Unit data

Full specifications

Wattage, efficiency, platform size, electrical outputs, connectors, cooling, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Thermaltake
PSU
Thermaltake Toughpower GF3 ATX 3.0 850W 80+ Gold Full Modular
Model
PS-TPD-0850FNFAGU-4
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$124
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 11, 2026

Power & efficiency

Wattage
850 W
Efficiency
80 PLUS Gold
Recorded efficiency
90%
Warranty
10 years

Value

Amazon price
$124
Price / kW
$145.87
Capability
76.9
Capability / price
62.0
Wattage value
54.8

Platform & size

ATX generation
3.0
Form factor
ATX
Dimensions
150mm(W) x 86mm(H) x 160mm(D)
Modular
Yes
Fanless
No

Electrical

Input voltage
100-240
+12V output
71 A
+5V output
22 A
+3.3V output
22 A
+12V rails
1
Max amps / rail
71.00 A

Cooling & build

Fan size
135 mm
Fan stop
Yes
Certifications
80 PLUS®Gold

Additional information

Also listed as
Toughpower GF3 ATX 3.0 850W
Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby capability

Similar PSUs

Power supplies close to Thermaltake Toughpower GF3 ATX 3.0 850W 80+ Gold Full Modular on calculated capability. Open the PSU table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the PSU table

Discussion

Comments on Thermaltake Toughpower GF3 ATX 3.0 850W 80+ Gold Full Modular

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

【Future Dusk 135mm Fan】Sporting a unique 135mm Future Dusk colored fan to not only keep the internals running cool and efficiently but also add a bit of style.

【Native 5.1 12V-2x6】Featuring a native PCIe 12V-2x6 cable capable of delivering up to 600W to meet power demands for modern GPUs.

【Matcha H++6】Easily ensure proper connections with the help of the matcha dual-colored H++ connector. Connector is properly seated when matcha is no longer visible.

【ATX 3.1】Built to ATX 3.1 specifications means the Toughpower GT 850W is capable of handling up to 3x GPU power excursions and up to 2x total power excursions, while maintaining low load efficiency as well.

【Stylish Flexiblity】The included Full Modular cable set now features flat cables with color matched connectors to provide an improvement in flexibility for routing and management.