Skip to content

Corsair · DDR5 · 64 GB

CORSAIR Vengeance RGB DDR5 RAM 64GB (2x32GB) 6000MHz CL28-36-36-96

(2x32GB) · 6000 MT/s · CL28 · 9.33 ns

Performance
96
Perf / price
26
Capacity value
62
Amazon
$1170
$1170
Unavailable Updated 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Performance96.1
Performance / price26.3
Capacity value62.0
$1170 on Amazon RAM table Compare this RAM

Build with this RAM kitSelect a CPU and motherboard first so the Builder can verify the memory type. Start with a compatible CPU

Written analysis

CORSAIR Vengeance RGB DDR5 RAM 64GB (2x32GB) 6000MHz CL28-36-36-96 at a glance

The CORSAIR Vengeance RGB DDR5 RAM 64GB (2x32GB) 6000MHz CL28-36-36-96 from Corsair is listed as part number CMH64GX5M2B6000Z28 and is a 64 GB DDR5 kit in a (2x32GB) layout on a DIMM form factor. It is non-ECC consumer memory, aimed at desktops, gaming, and general use.

Best fit: High-capacity creation, development, and multitasking builds where memory headroom matters more than minimum kit cost.

Performance

This kit runs at 6000 MT/s with primary timings of 28-36-36-96 and a calculated first-word latency of 9.33 ns. Its calculated performance score is 96.1, placing it in the top tier of the catalog . Actual operation at the advertised settings depends on CPU memory-controller, motherboard, and profile support.

Cost-effectiveness

From a cost-efficiency view this kit is expensive per gigabyte at $18.3/GB. Combined capacity value is 62.0. That is a relatively weak return in this category. High-speed kits often sell at a premium; buyers chasing peak latency may still accept the price.

Memory data

Full specifications

Kit composition, capacity, operating speed, timings, voltage, compatibility details, and pricing in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Corsair
RAM
CORSAIR Vengeance RGB DDR5 RAM 64GB (2x32GB) 6000MHz CL28-36-36-96
Part number
CMH64GX5M2B6000Z28
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$1170
Availability
Unavailable
Price updated
5 months, 2 weeks ago

Kit

Capacity / type
64 GB / DDR5
Kit / form factor
(2x32GB) / DIMM
Modules
2 × 32 GB
ECC
No
RGB
Yes
Memory profile
Not specified

Speed & timings

Data rate
6000 MT/s
CAS latency
CL28
First-word latency
9.33 ns
Primary timings
28-36-36-96
Voltage
1.40 V

Value

Amazon price
$1170
Price / GB
$18.28
Performance / price
26.3
Capacity value
62.0

Additional information

Also listed as
Vengeance RGB DDR5 RAM 64GB (2x32GB) 6000MHz CL28-36-36-96
Color
Gray

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar RAM kits

DDR5 kits close to CORSAIR Vengeance RGB DDR5 RAM 64GB (2x32GB) 6000MHz CL28-36-36-96 on calculated performance. Open the RAM table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the RAM table

Discussion

Comments on CORSAIR Vengeance RGB DDR5 RAM 64GB (2x32GB) 6000MHz CL28-36-36-96

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specs above are the source for scores and tables.

Disclaimer: Maximum Speed requires overclocking/PC BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depend on system components, including motherboard and CPU

AMD EXPO & Intel XMP 3.0 Compatible Only: Dual memory profiles allow you to easily select optimized settings for your platform, whether you’re running an AMD or Intel processor

Dynamic Ten-Zone RGB Lighting: Illuminate your system with ten individually addressable, ultra-bright RGB LEDs per module, encased in a panoramic light bar for vivid RGB lighting from any viewing angle

Onboard Voltage Regulation: Enables easier, more finely-tuned, and more stable overclocking through CORSAIR iCUE software than previous generation motherboard control

Maximum Bandwidth and Tight Response Times: Optimized for peak performance on the latest AMD and Intel DDR5 motherboards