Skip to content

G.SKILL · DDR5 · 48 GB

G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 48GB (2X 24GB) 8000MT/s CL38-48-48-128

(2x24GB) · 8000 MT/s · CL38 · 9.50 ns · Intel XMP

Performance
96
Perf / price
51
Capacity value
90
Amazon
$600
$600
Unavailable Updated 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Performance95.7
Performance / price51.1
Capacity value90.4
$600 on Amazon RAM table Compare this RAM

Build with this RAM kitSelect a CPU and motherboard first so the Builder can verify the memory type. Start with a compatible CPU

Written analysis

G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 48GB (2X 24GB) 8000MT/s CL38-48-48-128 at a glance

The G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 48GB (2X 24GB) 8000MT/s CL38-48-48-128 from G.SKILL is listed as part number F5-8000J3848F24GX2-TR5S and is a 48 GB DDR5 kit in a (2x24GB) layout on a DIMM form factor. It is non-ECC consumer memory, aimed at desktops, gaming, and general use.

Best fit: Performance-focused desktop builds that can run the listed data rate and timings through a supported memory profile.

Performance

This kit runs at 8000 MT/s with primary timings of 38-48-48-128 and a calculated first-word latency of 9.50 ns. Its calculated performance score is 95.7, placing it in the top tier of the catalog . Actual operation at the advertised settings depends on CPU memory-controller, motherboard, and profile support.

Cost-effectiveness

From a cost-efficiency view this kit is expensive per gigabyte at $12.5/GB. Combined capacity value is 90.4. That is an outstanding performance-and-capacity return for the Amazon price.

Memory data

Full specifications

Kit composition, capacity, operating speed, timings, voltage, compatibility details, and pricing in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
G.SKILL
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 48GB (2X 24GB) 8000MT/s CL38-48-48-128
Part number
F5-8000J3848F24GX2-TR5S
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$600
Availability
Unavailable
Price updated
5 months, 2 weeks ago

Kit

Capacity / type
48 GB / DDR5
Kit / form factor
(2x24GB) / DIMM
Modules
2 × 24 GB
ECC
No
RGB
No
Memory profile
Intel XMP

Speed & timings

Data rate
8000 MT/s
CAS latency
CL38
First-word latency
9.50 ns
Primary timings
38-48-48-128
Voltage
1.35 V

Value

Amazon price
$600
Price / GB
$12.50
Performance / price
51.1
Capacity value
90.4

Additional information

Also listed as
Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 48GB (2X 24GB) 8000MT/s CL38-48-48-128
Color
Silver

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar RAM kits

DDR5 kits close to G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 48GB (2X 24GB) 8000MT/s CL38-48-48-128 on calculated performance. Open the RAM table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the RAM table

Discussion

Comments on G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 48GB (2X 24GB) 8000MT/s CL38-48-48-128

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specs above are the source for scores and tables.

* Requires overclocking/BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depends on system components, including motherboard and CPU.

G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series DDR5 U-DIMM Memory Kit, Model: F5-8000J3848F24GX2-TR5S

Non-ECC, DDR5 U-DIMM, 288-pin, for Desktop PC & Gaming

Includes JEDEC default profile, and Intel XMP 3.0 memory overclock profile

Do not mix memory kits. Memory kits are sold in matched kits that are designed to run together as a set. Mixing memory kits will result in stability issues or system failure.

For Intel Z890, Intel B860 platforms. Refer to G.SKILL memory QVL or RAM Configurator tool on the G.SKILL website for more details on validated motherboard and hardware.

Usage in any manner inconsistent with manufacturer specifications, warnings, designs, or recommendations will result in lower speeds, system instability, or damage to the system or its components.

Memory kits will boot at JEDEC default SPD speed at default BIOS settings with compatible hardware.

Visit the G.SKILL warranty policy webpage for more details.