Skip to content

G.SKILL · DDR5 · 96 GB

G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 96GB (2X 48GB) 6000MT/s CL30-36-36-96

(2X 48GB) · 6000 MT/s · CL30 · 10.00 ns · Intel XMP

Performance
92
Perf / price
82
Capacity value
292
Amazon
$359
$359
Unavailable Updated 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Performance92.5
Performance / price82.4
Capacity value291.8
$359 on Amazon RAM table Compare this RAM

Build with this RAM kitSelect a CPU and motherboard first so the Builder can verify the memory type. Start with a compatible CPU

Written analysis

G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 96GB (2X 48GB) 6000MT/s CL30-36-36-96 at a glance

The G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 96GB (2X 48GB) 6000MT/s CL30-36-36-96 from G.SKILL is listed as part number F5-6000J3036F48GX2-TR5S and is a 96 GB DDR5 kit in a (2X 48GB) layout on a DIMM form factor. It is non-ECC consumer memory, aimed at desktops, gaming, and general use.

Best fit: High-capacity creation, development, and multitasking builds where memory headroom matters more than minimum kit cost.

Performance

This kit runs at 6000 MT/s with primary timings of 30-36-36-96 and a calculated first-word latency of 10.00 ns. Its calculated performance score is 92.5, placing it in the high-performance tier . Actual operation at the advertised settings depends on CPU memory-controller, motherboard, and profile support.

Cost-effectiveness

Cost-efficiency is moderate at $3.7 per gigabyte. Combined capacity value is 291.8. That is an outstanding performance-and-capacity return for the Amazon price.

Memory data

Full specifications

Kit composition, capacity, operating speed, timings, voltage, compatibility details, and pricing in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
G.SKILL
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 96GB (2X 48GB) 6000MT/s CL30-36-36-96
Part number
F5-6000J3036F48GX2-TR5S
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$359
Availability
Unavailable
Price updated
10 months, 3 weeks ago

Kit

Capacity / type
96 GB / DDR5
Kit / form factor
(2X 48GB) / DIMM
Modules
2 × 48 GB
ECC
No
RGB
No
Memory profile
Intel XMP

Speed & timings

Data rate
6000 MT/s
CAS latency
CL30
First-word latency
10.00 ns
Primary timings
30-36-36-96
Voltage
1.35 V

Value

Amazon price
$359
Price / GB
$3.74
Performance / price
82.4
Capacity value
291.8

Additional information

Also listed as
Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 96GB (2X 48GB) 6000MT/s CL30-36-36-96
Color
Silver

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar RAM kits

DDR5 kits close to G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 96GB (2X 48GB) 6000MT/s CL30-36-36-96 on calculated performance. Open the RAM table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the RAM table

Discussion

Comments on G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 96GB (2X 48GB) 6000MT/s CL30-36-36-96

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specs above are the source for scores and tables.

* Requires overclocking/BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depends on system components, including motherboard and CPU.

G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series DDR5 U-DIMM Memory Kit, Model: F5-6000J3036F48GX2-TR5S

Non-ECC, DDR5 U-DIMM, 288-pin, for Desktop PC & Gaming

Includes JEDEC default profile, and Intel XMP 3.0 memory overclock profile

Do not mix memory kits. Memory kits are sold in matched kits that are designed to run together as a set. Mixing memory kits will result in stability issues or system failure.

For Intel Z890, Intel Z790, Intel B860, Intel B760 platforms. Refer to G.SKILL memory QVL or RAM Configurator tool on the G.SKILL website for more details on validated motherboard and hardware.

Usage in any manner inconsistent with manufacturer specifications, warnings, designs, or recommendations will result in lower speeds, system instability, or damage to the system or its components.

Memory kits will boot at JEDEC default SPD speed at default BIOS settings with compatible hardware.

Visit the G.SKILL warranty policy webpage for more details.