Skip to content

G.SKILL · DDR4 · 32 GB

G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (Intel XMP) DDR4 RAM 32GB 3600

32GB (2x16GB) · 3600 MT/s · CL16 · 8.89 ns · Intel XMP

Performance
90
Perf / price
111
Capacity value
131
Amazon
$259
$259
Available Updated 6 days, 21 hours ago
Performance90.0
Performance / price111.2
Capacity value131.2
$259 on Amazon RAM table Compare this RAM

Build with this RAM kitSelect a CPU and motherboard first so the Builder can verify the memory type. Start with a compatible CPU

Written analysis

G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (Intel XMP) DDR4 RAM 32GB 3600 at a glance

The G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (Intel XMP) DDR4 RAM 32GB 3600 from G.SKILL is listed as part number F4-3600C16D-32GVKC and is a 32 GB DDR4 kit in a 32GB (2x16GB) layout on a DIMM form factor. It is non-ECC consumer memory, aimed at desktops, gaming, and general use.

Best fit: Mainstream systems that match the listed DDR4 generation, module count, and capacity requirements.

Performance

This kit runs at 3600 MT/s with primary timings of 16-19-19-39 and a calculated first-word latency of 8.89 ns. Its calculated performance score is 90.0, placing it in the mainstream performance tier . Actual operation at the advertised settings depends on CPU memory-controller, motherboard, and profile support.

Cost-effectiveness

From a cost-efficiency view this kit is expensive per gigabyte at $8.1/GB. Combined capacity value is 131.2. That is an outstanding performance-and-capacity return for the Amazon price.

Memory data

Full specifications

Kit composition, capacity, operating speed, timings, voltage, compatibility details, and pricing in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
G.SKILL
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (Intel XMP) DDR4 RAM 32GB 3600
Part number
F4-3600C16D-32GVKC
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$259
Availability
In stock
Price updated
6 days, 21 hours ago

Kit

Capacity / type
32 GB / DDR4
Kit / form factor
32GB (2x16GB) / DIMM
Modules
2 × 16 GB
ECC
No
RGB
No
Memory profile
Intel XMP

Speed & timings

Data rate
3600 MT/s
CAS latency
CL16
First-word latency
8.89 ns
Primary timings
16-19-19-39
Voltage
1.35 V

Value

Amazon price
$259
Price / GB
$8.09
Performance / price
111.2
Capacity value
131.2

Additional information

Also listed as
Ripjaws V Series (Intel XMP) DDR4 RAM 32GB (2x16GB) 3600MT/s
Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar RAM kits

DDR4 kits close to G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (Intel XMP) DDR4 RAM 32GB 3600 on calculated performance. Open the RAM table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the RAM table

Discussion

Comments on G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (Intel XMP) DDR4 RAM 32GB 3600

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specs above are the source for scores and tables.

* Requires overclocking/BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depends on system components, including motherboard and CPU.

G.SKILL RipjawsV Series DDR4 U-DIMM Memory Kit, Model: F4-3600C16D-32GVKC

Non-ECC, DDR4 U-DIMM, 288-pin, for Desktop PC & Gaming

Includes JEDEC default profile, and Intel XMP memory overclock profile

Do not mix memory kits. Memory kits are sold in matched kits that are designed to run together as a set. Mixing memory kits will result in stability issues or system failure.

Refer to G.SKILL memory QVL or RAM Configurator tool on the G.SKILL website for more details on validated motherboard and hardware.

Usage in any manner inconsistent with manufacturer specifications, warnings, designs, or recommendations will result in lower speeds, system instability, or damage to the system or its components.

Memory kits will boot at JEDEC default SPD speed at default BIOS settings with compatible hardware.

Visit the G.SKILL warranty policy webpage for more details.