Skip to content

SanDisk · PCIe 5.0 · 4000 GB

WD_BLACK 4TB SN8100

M.2 2280 · TLC NAND · LPDDR4X-4266

Performance
97
Perf / price
17
Capacity value
69
Amazon
$840
$840
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Performance96.7
Performance / price17.3
Capacity value69.1

Written analysis

WD_BLACK 4TB SN8100 at a glance

The WD_BLACK 4TB SN8100 is a 4000 GB M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0. The controller is (SMI) 2508. Flash type is TLC 218-layer. Cache is listed as LPDDR4X-4266.

Rated sequential throughput is 14900 MB/s read and 14000 MB/s write. Random throughput is 2300K read IOPS and 2400K write IOPS. The calculated specification score is 96.7.

Best fit: High-throughput desktop and workstation storage where the platform can use this interface generation.

Endurance and thermals

Rated endurance is 1200 TBW, or approximately 300 TBW per TB of capacity. The listed warranty is 5 years.

Current value

At $840, the drive costs $210.00 per TB. Performance / price is 17.3 and capacity value is 69.1. Compare these values with nearby drives below; interface generation and headline speed alone do not determine value.

Drive data

Full specifications

Interface, flash, controller, cache, throughput, endurance, power, warranty, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
SanDisk
SSD
WD_BLACK 4TB SN8100
Part number
WDS400T1X0M
Model
WDS400T1X0M
Capacity
4000 GB
Form factor
M.2 2280
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$840
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026

Performance

Sequential read
14900 MB/s
Sequential write
14000 MB/s
Random read
2300K IOPS
Random write
2400K IOPS

Value

Amazon price
$840
Price / TB
$210.00
Performance / price
17.3
Capacity value
69.1

Hardware & cache

Interface
PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0
Interface generation
PCIe 5.0
Controller
(SMI) 2508
NAND
TLC 218-layer
Cache type
LPDDR4X-4266
DRAM
LPDDR4X-4266
DRAM capacity
4096 MB
DRAM speed
4266 MT/s
SLC cache
Dynamic and static

Durability & power

Endurance
1200 TBW
Endurance / TB
300 TBW
Warranty
5 years
Idle power
—
Active power
—

Additional information

Also listed as
4TB SN8100
Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar SSDs

Drives close to WD_BLACK 4TB SN8100 on calculated specification performance. Open the SSD table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the SSD table

Discussion

Comments on WD_BLACK 4TB SN8100

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX PRO 8100 PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD.

EXPERIENCE PCIe Gen 5: Drastically enhance your gaming and content creation experience with this PCIe Gen 5.0x4 NVMe M.2 SSD.

BREAKNECK SPEEDS: Your drive reaches sequential read speeds up to an astonishing 14,900MB/s, sequential write speeds up to 14,000MB/s (2TB-4TB model), and over 2,300,000 IOPS (2TB-4TB Models) of random performance.

AN INDUSTRY-LEADER IN POWER EFFICIENCY: Enjoy over 100% more power efficiency (1TB – 4TB models) than our PCIe Gen4 drive at an average operating power of 7.5W or under. Experience astonishing speeds without any added stress to your system.

ROOM FOR REVOLUTION: Hold your biggest projects and still have room for OS updates, models for AI-powered applications, and your game library thanks to immense capacities up to 8TB. SANDISK SOFTWARE: Help maximize your drive’s performance, monitor its health and keep it up to date with SANDISK Dashboard (Windows only). Plus, effortlessly migrate your data with Acronis True Image for Sandisk.

POWERED BY SANDISK: The WD_BLACK, WD Blue, and WD Green flash products are manufactured by Sandisk Technologies, Inc. or its affiliates and distributed under license from Western Digital Corporation.