Skip to content

Crucial · PCIe 3.0 · 4000 GB

Crucial P3 4TB PCIe Gen3 3D NAND

M.2 2280 · QLC NAND · Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)

Performance
63
Perf / price
15
Capacity value
61
Amazon
$619
$619
Not currently available Updated Sep 28, 2026
Performance62.5
Performance / price15.1
Capacity value60.6

Written analysis

Crucial P3 4TB PCIe Gen3 3D NAND at a glance

The Crucial P3 4TB PCIe Gen3 3D NAND is a 4000 GB M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe 3.0 x4, NVMe 1.3. The controller is Phison PS5021-E21T. Flash type is QLC 176-layer. Cache is listed as Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB).

Rated sequential throughput is 3500 MB/s read and 3000 MB/s write. Random throughput is 650K read IOPS and 730K write IOPS. The calculated specification score is 62.5.

Best fit: General storage workloads where compatibility and price matter more than peak transfer rates.

Endurance and thermals

Rated endurance is 800 TBW, or approximately 200 TBW per TB of capacity. The listed warranty is 5 years.

Current value

At $619, the drive costs $154.75 per TB. Performance / price is 15.1 and capacity value is 60.6. Compare these values with nearby drives below; interface generation and headline speed alone do not determine value.

Drive data

Full specifications

Interface, flash, controller, cache, throughput, endurance, power, warranty, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Crucial
SSD
Crucial P3 4TB PCIe Gen3 3D NAND
Part number
CT4000P3SSD8
Model
CT4000P3SSD8
Capacity
4000 GB
Form factor
M.2 2280
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$619
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Sep 28, 2026

Performance

Sequential read
3500 MB/s
Sequential write
3000 MB/s
Random read
650K IOPS
Random write
730K IOPS

Value

Amazon price
$619
Price / TB
$154.75
Performance / price
15.1
Capacity value
60.6

Hardware & cache

Interface
PCIe 3.0 x4, NVMe 1.3
Interface generation
PCIe 3.0
Controller
Phison PS5021-E21T
NAND
QLC 176-layer
Process
12.0
Cache type
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM capacity
64 MB
DRAM speed
2000 MT/s
SLC cache
Dynamic

Durability & power

Endurance
800 TBW
Endurance / TB
200 TBW
Warranty
5 years
Idle power
—
Active power
—

Additional information

Also listed as
P3 4TB PCIe Gen3 3D
Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar SSDs

Drives close to Crucial P3 4TB PCIe Gen3 3D NAND on calculated specification performance. Open the SSD table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the SSD table

Discussion

Comments on Crucial P3 4TB PCIe Gen3 3D NAND

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Fast Everyday Performance: Delivers up to 3,500MB/s for quicker bootups, app launches, and file transfers

Spacious 4TB Capacity: Provides space for essential apps, documents, and media with efficient Gen3 NVMe performance for home users

Broad Compatibility: Works with PCIe Gen2-enabled desktops and laptops for easy system upgrades at home

Proven Durability: Built with Micron 3D NAND and rated for over 1.5 million hours MTTF for long-lasting durability

Trusted Micron Quality: Backed by one of the world’s leading flash storage manufacturers for dependable home user performance

Acronis True Image and Adobe Software Bundle Included: Comes with Acronis cloning software for easy data recovery and transfers, plus a one-month Adobe Creative Cloud All-Apps subscription for creative photo, video, 3D projects and more