Skip to content

SanDisk · PCIe 4.0 · 2000 GB

SANDISK Optimus 5100 2TB

M.2 2280 · QLC NAND · Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)

Performance
71
Perf / price
36
Capacity value
72
Amazon
$299
$299
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 10, 2026
Performance71.3
Performance / price35.8
Capacity value71.5

Written analysis

SANDISK Optimus 5100 2TB at a glance

The SANDISK Optimus 5100 2TB is a 2000 GB M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 2.0. The controller is WD Polaris 3. Flash type is 3D QLC NAND (BiCS8). Cache is listed as Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB).

Rated sequential throughput is 7100 MB/s read and 6700 MB/s write. Random throughput is 1000K read IOPS and 1300K write IOPS. The calculated specification score is 71.3.

Best fit: General storage workloads where compatibility and price matter more than peak transfer rates.

Endurance and thermals

Rated endurance is 900 TBW, or approximately 450 TBW per TB of capacity. The listed warranty is 5 years.

Current value

At $299, the drive costs $149.50 per TB. Performance / price is 35.8 and capacity value is 71.5. Compare these values with nearby drives below; interface generation and headline speed alone do not determine value.

Drive data

Full specifications

Interface, flash, controller, cache, throughput, endurance, power, warranty, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
SanDisk
SSD
SANDISK Optimus 5100 2TB
Part number
SDSP51200TAN
Model
SDSP51200TAN
Capacity
2000 GB
Form factor
M.2 2280
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$299
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 10, 2026

Performance

Sequential read
7100 MB/s
Sequential write
6700 MB/s
Random read
1000K IOPS
Random write
1300K IOPS

Value

Amazon price
$299
Price / TB
$149.50
Performance / price
35.8
Capacity value
71.5

Hardware & cache

Interface
PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 2.0
Interface generation
PCIe 4.0
Controller
WD Polaris 3
NAND
3D QLC NAND (BiCS8)
Process
16
Cache type
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM capacity
64 MB
DRAM speed
2000 MT/s
SLC cache
Dynamic

Durability & power

Endurance
900 TBW
Endurance / TB
450 TBW
Warranty
5 years
Idle power
—
Active power
—

Additional information

Color
Multicolor

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar SSDs

Drives close to SANDISK Optimus 5100 2TB on calculated specification performance. Open the SSD table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the SSD table

Discussion

Comments on SANDISK Optimus 5100 2TB

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

SPEED UP PROJECTS. Launch creator applications fast with uncompromising PCIe 4.0 read speeds up to 7,100MB/s,[2] (1TB and 2TB[1] models) and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s[2] (1TB[1]-4TB[1] models).

CREATE AND STORE MORE. Make more room for your 4K videos and high-resolution images with capacities from 500GB[1] up to 4TB[1] on M.2 2280 built with our trusted 8th generation SANDISK BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND.

IT GOES WHERE YOU GO. With an all-new power efficient design, your drive delivers high performance with low power, giving you more time to be productive while on the go.

UNCOMPROMISED RELIABILITY. With up to 1,200 TBW[3] (4TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive is designed for creators.

KEEP YOUR DRIVE UPDATED. Monitor your SSD’s performance and check for updates with the downloadable SANDISK Dashboard application.[5]