Skip to content

TEAMGROUP · PCIe 4.0 · 4000 GB

TEAMGROUP MP44 4TB SLC Cache Gen4x4 M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0

M.2 2280 · TLC NAND · Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)

Performance
68
Perf / price
20
Capacity value
79
Amazon
$515
$515
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 18, 2026
Performance67.6
Performance / price19.7
Capacity value78.8

Written analysis

TEAMGROUP MP44 4TB SLC Cache Gen4x4 M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 at a glance

The TEAMGROUP MP44 4TB SLC Cache Gen4x4 M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 is a 4000 GB M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 1.4. The controller is Maxiotech MAP1602A. Flash type is TLC 232-layer. Cache is listed as Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB).

Rated sequential throughput is 7400 MB/s read and 6900 MB/s write. Random throughput is 650K read IOPS and 660K write IOPS. The calculated specification score is 67.6.

Best fit: General storage workloads where compatibility and price matter more than peak transfer rates.

Endurance and thermals

Rated endurance is 3000 TBW, or approximately 750 TBW per TB of capacity. The listed warranty is 5 years. Active power is listed at 4.9 W, with 0.8 W idle. Check the drive and motherboard guidance to determine whether a heatsink is recommended for sustained transfers.

Current value

At $515, the drive costs $128.75 per TB. Performance / price is 19.7 and capacity value is 78.8. Compare these values with nearby drives below; interface generation and headline speed alone do not determine value.

Drive data

Full specifications

Interface, flash, controller, cache, throughput, endurance, power, warranty, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
TEAMGROUP
SSD
TEAMGROUP MP44 4TB SLC Cache Gen4x4 M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0
Part number
TM8FPW004T0C101
Model
TM8FPW004T0C101
Capacity
4000 GB
Form factor
M.2 2280
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$515
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 18, 2026

Performance

Sequential read
7400 MB/s
Sequential write
6900 MB/s
Random read
650K IOPS
Random write
660K IOPS

Value

Amazon price
$515
Price / TB
$128.75
Performance / price
19.7
Capacity value
78.8

Hardware & cache

Interface
PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 1.4
Interface generation
PCIe 4.0
Controller
Maxiotech MAP1602A
NAND
TLC 232-layer
Process
12.0
Cache type
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM capacity
32 MB
DRAM speed
2000 MT/s
SLC cache
Dynamic

Durability & power

Endurance
3000 TBW
Endurance / TB
750 TBW
Warranty
5 years
Idle power
0.80 W
Active power
4.90 W

Additional information

Also listed as
MP44 4TB SLC Cache Gen4x4 M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0
Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar SSDs

Drives close to TEAMGROUP MP44 4TB SLC Cache Gen4x4 M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 on calculated specification performance. Open the SSD table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the SSD table

Discussion

Comments on TEAMGROUP MP44 4TB SLC Cache Gen4x4 M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Gargantuan space for all-encompassing data storage

Heat dissipating graphene label, the best enhancement to motherboard heatsink

PCIe Gen4 ultra-speed performance exceeding 7,000MB/s

SSD patented monitoring

Recyclable packaging contributing to environmental sustainability