Skip to content

Thermalright · Air · 155 mm tall

Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE ARGB White V2

2 fans · 29.5 dBA · RGB

Performance
82%
Perf / price
82
Acoustics
64
Amazon
$44
$44
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 11, 2026
Performance82.0%
Performance / price82.2
Acoustics64.4
$44 on Amazon Cooler table Compare this cooler

Check this cooler in a buildSelect a CPU and case first so socket, height, and radiator support can be evaluated. Start with the CPU

Written analysis

Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE ARGB White V2 at a glance

The Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE ARGB White V2 is a Air cooler listed as 155 mm tall. It is listed with 2 120 mm fans.

Review-derived relative cooling performance is 82.0%. Recorded noise is 29.5 dBA, for an acoustics score of 64.4. Airflow is listed at 88.9 CFM. Warranty is 5 years.

Best fit: Mainstream and performance desktop builds that need solid review-derived cooling performance.

Fitment and sockets

Tower height is 155 mm — check case cooler clearance before buying. Socket compatibility includes LGA 1700, LGA 1151, LGA 1155, LGA 1156, LGA 1200, LGA 1851, AM4, AM5. CPU block / cold plate: Copper.

Current value

At $44, performance / price is 82.2. Compare nearby coolers of the same type below; quieter acoustics and fitment can outweigh a small score gap.

Cooler data

Full specifications

Cooling type, fitment, sockets, fans, acoustics, features, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Thermalright
Cooler
Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE ARGB White V2
Warranty
5 years
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$44
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 11, 2026

Cooling type & fit

Type
Air
Size class
155 mm tall
Height
155 mm
Cooler dimensions
125 x 110 x 155mm

Value

Amazon price
$44
Relative performance
82.0%
Performance / price
82.2
Acoustics
64.4

Sockets & block

Socket compatibility
LGA 1700, LGA 1151, LGA 1155, LGA 1156, LGA 1200, LGA 1851, AM4, AM5
CPU block
Copper

Fans & acoustics

Fan size
120 mm
Fan count
2
Fan speed
1850 rpm
Noise
29.5 dBA
Airflow
88.9 CFM
Acoustics score
64.4

Features

RGB lighting
Yes
Thermal paste included
No
Display
0
Color
—

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar coolers

Coolers close to Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE ARGB White V2 on relative performance. Open the cooler table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the cooler table

Discussion

Comments on Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE ARGB White V2

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

V2 Performance Upgrade: Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE V2 is the upgraded version of the Peerless Assassin 120 SE, combining a dual-tower heatsink with a higher-airflow fan system to provide extra cooling headroom for gaming, content creation, and sustained desktop workloads

Product Specifications: The cooler measures 125(L) x 135(W) x 155(H) mm (4.92 x 5.31 x 6.1 inches); the front fan can be raised to clear taller RAM, which increases the overall cooler height, so check both RAM height and the maximum CPU cooler height listed for your case

Dual 28mm PWM Fans: The two TL-C12C-X28 V2 120mm fans are 28mm thick and run at speeds up to 1850RPM±10%, delivering up to 88.89CFM airflow and 2.21mm H2O static pressure with a rated maximum noise level of 29.5dBA; the 4-Pin PWM connection lets users adjust the fan curve through the motherboard BIOS or fan-control software, lowering fan speed and noise under light loads while allowing the fans to ramp up when more cooling is needed

AGHP Gen 5.0 Technology: Six 6mm heat pipes help maintain heat transfer whether the case is used vertically or horizontally, while the pure copper base and fully electroplated, reflow-soldered construction distribute heat across both aluminum fin stacks

Compatibility: The cooler supports Intel LGA1851/1700/1200/115X and AMD AM5/AM4; mounting plates, fasteners, TF7 thermal paste, and an installation manual are included, and AM4/AM5 installations reuse the motherboard’s original AMD backplate