Skip to content

ASUS · IPS · 27"

ROG Strix XG27UCG

3840×2160 · 160 Hz

Overall
94
Work
92
Play
88
Amazon
$449
$449
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Overall93.6
Work92.0
Play87.6
Refresh97.0
Response92.0
Color95.0
Quality / price41.7

Written analysis

ROG Strix XG27UCG at a glance

The ROG Strix XG27UCG is a 27" IPS monitor at 3840×2160 and 160 Hz. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: high-refresh gaming and fast-paced entertainment, provided the GPU can feed this resolution.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 93.6, with 92.0 work and 87.6 play. Pixel density is listed at 163 PPI. Typical brightness is 350 nits with a peak of 400 nits. Contrast is listed as 1000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte. The listed pixel count sits in the high-resolution class used by the work and overall scores.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 95% DCI-P3. Color depth is listed as 10-bit native. The work score places it in the productivity class expected for long document, spreadsheet, and coding sessions.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 160 Hz. Response time is listed as 1.00 ms. The play score covers mainstream gaming and media; competitive high-refresh use still depends on the GPU keeping up. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height · Pivot · Swivel · Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; 15W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (HBR3), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out.

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 93.6, a flagship result. Buy it when the panel class, color, and motion extras will actually be used.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 41.7. This is a feature-first purchase; compare nearby screens if several extras would go unused.

Work / price is 41.0 and play / price is 27.3.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ASUS
Monitor
ROG Strix XG27UCG
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$449
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2024

Panel

Size
27"
Panel type
IPS
Resolution
3840×2160
Aspect ratio
—
Pixel density
163 PPI
Brightness
350 nits · peak 400 nits
Contrast
1000:1
Display area
88.72 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte

Color & HDR

Color depth
10-bit native
Colors
1073741824
DCI-P3
95.00%
sRGB
130.00%
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
—
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
160 Hz
Response time
1.00 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; 15W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (HBR3), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
—

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
Yes
Swivel
Yes
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
30.00 W
Max power
—
Overall
93.6
Work
92.0
Play
87.6
Quality / price
41.7
Work / price
41.0
Play / price
27.3

Additional information

Alternate name
(XG27UCG)
Features
6-axis color adjustment, Adaptive-Sync technology, AMD FreeSync Premium, Aspect Control, Asus Display Widget Center, Aura Sync, Color Temperature Selection (8 modes), Dynamic Crosshair, Dynamic Shadow Boost, Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync (ELMB Sync), Fast IPS, Flicker-free technology, Frame Rate Boost, GameFast Input, GamePlus, GameVisual, Gaming AI, Gamma Adjustment, Low Blue Light, Multiple HDR Mode, NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible, Rapid IPS, Shadow Boost, Variable Overdrive 2.0, VESA AdaptiveSync Display 160Hz, VESA AdaptiveSync Display 320Hz
Accessories
DisplayPort cable
Amazon warranty
3 years warranty with ARR
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 24.2, 'height': 20.1, 'length': 8.6, 'weight': 14.6}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

IPS monitors close to ROG Strix XG27UCG on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Dell U2725QE 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 120 Hz
91.0
82.6
28.4
BenQ PD3226G 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 144 Hz
91.6
81.6
20.4
Dell U3225QE 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 120 Hz
92.8
81.9
22.7
Dell U4025QW 39.7" · IPS · 5120×2160 · 120 Hz
92.8
81.9
11.9
BenQ EX271U 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 165 Hz
96.1
90.3
51.9
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on ROG Strix XG27UCG

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Dual Mode Display Technology: 27-inch 4K (3840 x 2160) gaming monitor with versatile dual mode capability supporting 4K at 160 Hz or FHD at 320 Hz for flexible gaming performance

Fast IPS Response Time: ASUS Fast IPS technology enables a 1ms response time (GTG) for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates and minimal motion blur

Advanced Motion Blur Reduction: ASUS Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync (ELMB SYNC) technology enables ELMB together with variable refresh rate, eliminating ghosting and tearing for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates

Superior Color Accuracy: 95% DCI-P3 color gamut with ASUS advanced gray-scale tracking technology ensures smoother color gradation delivered and uniformity for vibrant and accurate colors

Convenient Settings Management: DisplayWidget Center enables easy monitor settings adjustments with a mouse for streamlined control and customization

Free 3-month Adobe Creative Cloud Subscription: Receive complimentary access with the purchase of this product (offer valid to 8/31/2028)

G-SYNC Compatible Technology: Variable refresh rate support ensures smooth gameplay by synchronizing the monitor's refresh rate with your graphics card to eliminate screen tearing

USB-C Connectivity: Versatile Type-C connection provides modern connectivity options for seamless integration with compatible devices and simplified cable management

Warranty Coverage: 3 Year Warranty with Advanced Replacement and Repair service