Skip to content

Dell · IPS · 27"

U2725QE

3840×2160 · 120 Hz · DisplayHDR 600

Overall
91
Work
98
Play
83
Amazon
$641
$641
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 11, 2026
Overall91.0
Work98.0
Play82.6
Refresh73.0
Response60.0
Color100.0
Quality / price28.4

Written analysis

U2725QE at a glance

The U2725QE is a 27" IPS monitor at 3840×2160 and 120 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is 1.778:1, 16:9. The backlight is listed as Edge LED (Local Dimming).

Best fit: productivity, document work, and color-sensitive desktop use where sharpness and office panel class matter.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 91.0, with 98.0 work and 82.6 play. Pixel density is listed at 163 PPI. Typical brightness is 450 nits with a peak of 600 nits. Contrast is listed as 3000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte (3H). The listed pixel count sits in the high-resolution class used by the work and overall scores.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 99% DCI-P3. Color depth is listed as 10-bit FRC. HDR is listed as DisplayHDR 600. Local dimming is recorded as Edge-lit. The work score places it in the productivity class expected for long document, spreadsheet, and coding sessions.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 120 Hz. Response time is listed as 5.00 ms. Input lag is listed as 5.00 ms. The play score covers mainstream gaming and media; competitive high-refresh use still depends on the GPU keeping up. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height · Pivot · Swivel · Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; upstream; data only), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; downstream; 15W), 5 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; downstream), 1 x Ethernet RJ45 (2.5 Gbps; Wake-on-LAN; MAPT; PXE Boot), 1 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (out; Daisy Chain), 1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (in; DSC; HBR3), 1 x Thunderbolt 4.0 (Type-C; upstream; 140W; DP Alt Mode; DSC), 1 x Thunderbolt 4.0 (Type-C; downstream; 15W; Daisy Chain), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out.

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 91.0, a flagship result. Buy it when the panel class, color, and motion extras will actually be used.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 28.4. This is a feature-first purchase; compare nearby screens if several extras would go unused.

Work / price is 30.6 and play / price is 18.0.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Dell
Monitor
U2725QE
Series
UltraSharp
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$641
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 11, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2025

Panel

Size
27"
Panel type
IPS
Resolution
3840×2160
Aspect ratio
1.778:1, 16:9
Pixel density
163 PPI
Brightness
450 nits · peak 600 nits
Contrast
3000:1
Display area
92.52 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
Edge LED (Local Dimming)
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte (3H)

Color & HDR

Color depth
10-bit FRC
Colors
1073741824
DCI-P3
99.00%
sRGB
100.00%
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
—
HDR
DisplayHDR 600
Local dimming
Yes · Edge-lit

Motion

Refresh rate
120 Hz
Response time
5.00 ms
Input lag
5.00 ms
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; upstream; data only), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; downstream; 15W), 5 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; downstream), 1 x Ethernet RJ45 (2.5 Gbps; Wake-on-LAN; MAPT; PXE Boot), 1 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (out; Daisy Chain), 1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (in; DSC; HBR3), 1 x Thunderbolt 4.0 (Type-C; upstream; 140W; DP Alt Mode; DSC), 1 x Thunderbolt 4.0 (Type-C; downstream; 15W; Daisy Chain), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
—

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
Yes
Swivel
Yes
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
30.50 W
Max power
335.00 W
Overall
91.0
Work
98.0
Play
82.6
Quality / price
28.4
Work / price
30.6
Play / price
18.0

Additional information

Features
Ambient Light Sensor, Auto Brightness, ComfortView Plus, Dell Display and Peripheral Manager (DDPM), Dell Power Button Sync (DPBS), Display Stream Compression (DSC), Dynamic Refresh Rate (DRR), Easy Arrange, Flicker-free technology, IPS Black technology, Low Blue Light, KVM Switch (auto), Multi-Monitor Sync (MMS), Picture-by-Picture, Picture-in-Picture
Accessories
DisplayPort cable, Thunderbolt 4 cable (40 Gbps), USB Type-C to Type-A cable
Amazon warranty
3-Year Advanced Exchange Service and Premium Panel Exchange
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 24.11023619588, 'height': 13.91732282045, 'length': 2.18897637572, 'weight': 21.4289318664}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

IPS monitors close to U2725QE on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

LG 32G810SA 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 144 Hz
88.6
79.9
27.8
ViewSonic VP2788-5K 27" · IPS · 5120×2880 · 75 Hz
89.1
75.5
19.2
Gigabyte M27U 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 160 Hz
89.7
87.6
54.5
ViewSonic XG275D-4K 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 160 Hz
90.2
86.3
42.4
LG 40U990A 39.7" · IPS · 5120×2160 · 120 Hz
90.3
81.9
10.5
BenQ PD3226G 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 144 Hz
91.6
81.6
20.4
Dell U3225QE 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 120 Hz
92.8
81.9
22.7
Dell U4025QW 39.7" · IPS · 5120×2160 · 120 Hz
92.8
81.9
11.9
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on U2725QE

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

4K UHD IPS Black Display with Factory Calibration: 3840 x 2160 resolution and 99% DCI-P3 color coverage calibrated to Delta E less than 1.5 for professional color accuracy.

120Hz Refresh Rate and 5ms Response Time: Smooth, fluid motion with reduced blur for fast-paced workflows and seamless multitasking across multiple applications.

Thunderbolt 4 Single Cable Solution: Transmits video, data, and up to 140W power simultaneously, with daisy chain support for up to two additional 4K monitors.

ComfortView Plus and Ambient Light Sensor: Reduces harmful blue light for less eye strain during long sessions; auto brightness adjustment keeps the screen comfortable all day.

Full Ergonomic Adjustability and Rich Port Selection: Height, tilt, swivel, and pivot adjustments plus HDMI 2.1, USB-C, USB-A, and Ethernet ports for a versatile, personalized setup.