Skip to content

ASUS · A-Si IPS · 27"

PA279CV

3840×2160 · 60 Hz · HDR10

Overall
76
Work
86
Play
67
Amazon
$329
$329
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 11, 2026
Overall75.9
Work86.2
Play67.3
Refresh36.0
Response60.0
Color80.0
Quality / price46.1

Written analysis

PA279CV at a glance

The PA279CV is a 27" A-Si IPS monitor at 3840×2160 and 60 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is 1.778:1, 16:9. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: productivity, document work, and color-sensitive desktop use where sharpness and office panel class matter.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 75.9, with 86.2 work and 67.3 play. Pixel density is listed at 163 PPI. Typical brightness is 350 nits. Contrast is listed as 1000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte (3H). The listed pixel count sits in the high-resolution class used by the work and overall scores.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 100% sRGB. Color depth is listed as 10-bit FRC. HDR is listed as HDR10. The work score is a solid everyday office result rather than a specialist color-critical display.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 60 Hz. Response time is listed as 5.00 ms. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height · Pivot · Swivel · Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 4 x USB 3.0 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream), 1 x USB 3.1 (Type-C; Gen 1; upstream; 65W; DP Alt Mode), 2 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out. Speakers are listed as 2 x 2 W (watts).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 75.9, a strong mainstream result for a primary desktop display.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 46.1—a balanced value for this class.

Work / price is 52.4 and play / price is 28.6.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ASUS
Monitor
PA279CV
Series
ProArt
Panel maker
LG Display
Panel model
LM270WR4-SSA1
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$329
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 11, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2020

Panel

Size
27"
Panel type
A-Si IPS
Resolution
3840×2160
Aspect ratio
1.778:1, 16:9
Pixel density
163 PPI
Brightness
350 nits
Contrast
1000:1
Display area
88.17 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte (3H)

Color & HDR

Color depth
10-bit FRC
Colors
1073741824
DCI-P3
—
sRGB
100.00%
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
—
HDR
HDR10
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
60 Hz
Response time
5.00 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
4 x USB 3.0 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream), 1 x USB 3.1 (Type-C; Gen 1; upstream; 65W; DP Alt Mode), 2 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2, 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
2 x 2 W (watts)

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
Yes
Swivel
Yes
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
42.00 W
Max power
—
Overall
75.9
Work
86.2
Play
67.3
Quality / price
46.1
Work / price
52.4
Play / price
28.6

Additional information

Features
6-axis color adjustment, Adaptive-Sync Technology, Asus ProArt Preset (12 modes), Asus ProArt Palette, CalMAN Verified, Color Accuracy - △E<2, Color Temperature Selection (5 modes), Flicker-free technology, Gamma adjustment, Low Blue Light, Picture-by-Picture, Picture-in-Picture, QUickFit, SPLENDID Video Intelligence Technology, Trace Free Technology
Accessories
DisplayPort cable (optional), HDMI cable (optional), USB Type-C cable (optional), USB Type-C to Type-A cable (optional), Color pre-calibration report
Amazon warranty
5-year warranty (3 years + 2 years extension with online registration)
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 24.17318, 'height': 8.9692734, 'length': 20.610195, 'weight': 19.0}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

A-Si IPS monitors close to PA279CV on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

LG 34GX900A 33.9" · OLED · 3440×1440 · 240 Hz
75.8
89.7
21.7
LG 34GX900A 33.9" · OLED · 3440×1440 · 240 Hz
75.8
89.7
21.7
BenQ PD3205U 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
75.9
65.4
27.6
LG 27GS95QE 26.5" · OLED · 2560×1440 · 240 Hz
76.0
88.3
18.5
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on PA279CV

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Display Specifications: 23.8-inch Full HD (1920 x 1080) LED backlight display with IPS 178 wide viewing angle panel and 5.0 milliseconds response time for personal use

Wide Color Gamut: International color standard 100% sRGB and 100% Rec. 709 wide color gamut for accurate color reproduction

Factory Calibrated Accuracy: Calman Verified with factory calibration delivering excellent Delta E < 2 color accuracy for professional work

Versatile Connectivity Options: Extensive connectivity including DisplayPort over USB-C with 65W Power Delivery, DisplayPort, HDMI, and USB 3.1 hub for multiple device connections

Free 3-month Adobe Creative Cloud Subscription: Receive complimentary access with the purchase of this product (offer valid to 8/31/2028)

Extended Warranty Coverage: 5-year warranty included (3 years plus 2 years extension with online registration)

Professional Grade Monitor: 27 Inch 4K UHD USB-C Professional Monitor designed for content creators and professionals requiring precise color accuracy