Skip to content

ViewSonic · IPS · 27"

VP2788-5K

5120×2880 · 75 Hz

Overall
89
Work
101
Play
76
Amazon
$927
$927
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Overall89.1
Work100.5
Play75.5
Refresh45.0
Response60.0
Color100.0
Quality / price19.2

Written analysis

VP2788-5K at a glance

The VP2788-5K is a 27" IPS monitor at 5120×2880 and 75 Hz. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: productivity, document work, and color-sensitive desktop use where sharpness and office panel class matter.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 89.1, with 100.5 work and 75.5 play. Pixel density is listed at 218 PPI. Typical brightness is 500 nits. Contrast is listed as 2000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte. The listed pixel count sits in the high-resolution class used by the work and overall scores.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 99% DCI-P3. Color depth is listed as 10-bit FRC. The work score places it in the productivity class expected for long document, spreadsheet, and coding sessions.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 75 Hz. Response time is listed as 5.00 ms. The play score covers mainstream gaming and media; competitive high-refresh use still depends on the GPU keeping up. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height · Pivot · Swivel · Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; upstream; 15W), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; downstream; 15W), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; downstream; 4.5W), 1 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4, 2 x Thunderbolt 4.0 (Type-C; upstream; 100W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x Thunderbolt 4.0 (Type-C; downstream; 15W), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out. Speakers are listed as 2 x 5 W (watts).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 89.1, a premium result for mixed work and play.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 19.2. This is a feature-first purchase; compare nearby screens if several extras would go unused.

Work / price is 21.7 and play / price is 11.4.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ViewSonic
Monitor
VP2788-5K
Series
ColorPro
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$927
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2025

Panel

Size
27"
Panel type
IPS
Resolution
5120×2880
Aspect ratio
—
Pixel density
218 PPI
Brightness
500 nits
Contrast
2000:1
Display area
88.99 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte

Color & HDR

Color depth
10-bit FRC
Colors
1073741824
DCI-P3
99.00%
sRGB
100.00%
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
—
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
75 Hz
Response time
5.00 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; upstream; 15W), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; downstream; 15W), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; downstream; 4.5W), 1 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4, 2 x Thunderbolt 4.0 (Type-C; upstream; 100W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x Thunderbolt 4.0 (Type-C; downstream; 15W), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
2 x 5 W (watts)

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
Yes
Swivel
Yes
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
47.00 W
Max power
245.00 W
Overall
89.1
Work
100.5
Play
75.5
Quality / price
19.2
Work / price
21.7
Play / price
11.4

Additional information

Features
5-way controller, Adaptive-Sync technology, AMD FreeSync Premium technology, AMA (Advanced Motion Accelerator), AQColor technology, Auto Pivot, BenQ Uniformity technology, CalMAN Verified, Color Modes - B+W / DCI-P3 / Display P3 / M-book / sRGB / Adobe RGB / Rec. 709 / CAD-CAM / Animation / Darkroom / DICOM / User defined, Display Pilot 2, Display ColorTalk, Display Quickit, DualVIew - two color settings on the same image, Flicker-free technology, Hotkey Puck G3, ICCsync, KVM Switch, Low Blue Light, Overscan, Palette Master Ultimate, Pantone Validated, Pantone Skintone Validated, Picture-by-Picture, Picture-in-Picture, Solidworks
Accessories
DisplayPort cable, HDMI cable, Thunderbolt 4 cable, USB Type-C to Type-A cable
Amazon warranty
3-Year limited warranty on parts, labor and backlight
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 24.13, 'height': 21.44, 'length': 8.26, 'weight': 14.0}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

IPS monitors close to VP2788-5K on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Gigabyte M32U 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 144 Hz
87.0
83.8
34.9
Gigabyte M27UA 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 160 Hz
88.2
84.6
38.6
LG 32G810SA 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 144 Hz
88.6
79.9
27.8
Gigabyte M27U 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 160 Hz
89.7
87.6
54.5
ViewSonic XG275D-4K 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 160 Hz
90.2
86.3
42.4
LG 40U990A 39.7" · IPS · 5120×2160 · 120 Hz
90.3
81.9
10.5
Dell U2725QE 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 120 Hz
91.0
82.6
28.4
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on VP2788-5K

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Premium 5K Ultra HD Mac-Ready Monitor: Experience unmatched clarity with this 27 Inch 5K (5120 x 2880) IPS display; the 5K resolution provides stunning detail and aligns perfectly with the visual performance and color standards of the Mac ecosystem

Thunderbolt 4 Connectivity: Experience lightning-fast 40 Gbps data transfer and 4K video signal over one cable; this versatile port delivers up to 100W of power to keep your MacBook charged while supporting high-speed daisy chain setups

Seamless 5K Daisy Chain Solution: Expand your high-resolution workstation using the integrated Thunderbolt 4 output; this frameless design allows you to daisy chain up to two 5K monitors for a seamless and powerful multi-display Mac creative setup

Mac-Level Color Precision: Experience vibrant, true-to-life colors with 100% sRGB and 99% DCI-P3 coverage; these professional color spaces ensure deep contrast and accuracy that align with Mac's industry-leading performance for creative editing tasks

Pantone Validated Color Precision: Create with confidence using a Pantone Validated display certified for pinpoint color fidelity; this monitor is capable of reproducing the Pantone Matching System colors essential for professional-tier creative outputs

Advanced Ergonomic Features: Achieve the perfect viewing angle and reduce neck strain with a fully adjustable stand; enjoy personalized comfort with precision tilt, swivel, rotate, and height adjustment for a healthier creative workspace

Flexible Connectivity Options: Seamlessly connect your Mac and peripherals with versatile input options; this monitor features Thunderbolt 4, USB-C, HDMI, and DisplayPort, providing the high-speed compatibility needed for modern professional hardware