Skip to content

Dell · IPS · 31.5"

P3225QE

3840×2160 · 100 Hz

Overall
85
Work
92
Play
74
Amazon
$500
$500
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Overall84.8
Work92.0
Play73.6
Refresh61.0
Response60.0
Color78.0
Quality / price33.9

Written analysis

P3225QE at a glance

The P3225QE is a 31.5" IPS monitor at 3840×2160 and 100 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is 1.778:1, 16:9. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: productivity, document work, and color-sensitive desktop use where sharpness and office panel class matter.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 84.8, with 92.0 work and 73.6 play. Pixel density is listed at 139 PPI. Typical brightness is 350 nits. Contrast is listed as 1500:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte (3H). The listed pixel count sits in the high-resolution class used by the work and overall scores.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 99% sRGB. Color depth is listed as 10-bit native. The work score places it in the productivity class expected for long document, spreadsheet, and coding sessions.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 100 Hz. Response time is listed as 5.00 ms. The play score covers mainstream gaming and media; competitive high-refresh use still depends on the GPU keeping up. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height · Pivot · Swivel · Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream; 15W), 3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream), 1 x Ethernet RJ45 (1 Gbps), 1 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4.

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 84.8, a premium result for mixed work and play.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 33.9. This is a feature-first purchase; compare nearby screens if several extras would go unused.

Work / price is 36.8 and play / price is 20.6.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Dell
Monitor
P3225QE
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$500
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2025

Panel

Size
31.5"
Panel type
IPS
Resolution
3840×2160
Aspect ratio
1.778:1, 16:9
Pixel density
139 PPI
Brightness
350 nits
Contrast
1500:1
Display area
93.01 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte (3H)

Color & HDR

Color depth
10-bit native
Colors
1073741824
DCI-P3
—
sRGB
99.00%
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
—
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
100 Hz
Response time
5.00 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream; 15W), 3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream), 1 x Ethernet RJ45 (1 Gbps), 1 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4
Speakers
—

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
Yes
Swivel
Yes
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
27.80 W
Max power
—
Overall
84.8
Work
92.0
Play
73.6
Quality / price
33.9
Work / price
36.8
Play / price
20.6

Additional information

Features
3-sided bezelless design, Adaptive-Sync technology, ComfortView Plus, Daisy Chaining, Dell Display Manager, Flicker-free technology, Low Blue Light
Accessories
DisplayPort cable, USB Type-C to Type-C cable, USB Type-A to Type-C cable
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 28.08661414458, 'height': 24.3700787153, 'length': 8.4645669205, 'weight': 21.054146021}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

IPS monitors close to P3225QE on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

ViewSonic VP2488-4K 23.8" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 75 Hz
84.2
75.0
30.6
Dell U2723QE 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 87 Hz
84.4
74.7
26.4
BenQ EX381U 38" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 144 Hz
85.3
84.8
24.4
ViewSonic VP2776T-4K 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 75 Hz
85.4
75.4
24.4
LG 32GR93U 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 144 Hz
85.5
81.3
22.8
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on P3225QE

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

IMMERSIVE VISUALS - Experience breathtaking detail with a 31.5-inch 4K Ultra HD (3840 x 2160) resolution, delivering four times the detail of Full HD for incredibly sharp and clear images on an IPS panel.

SMOOTH MOTION - Enjoy fluid visuals and reduced motion blur with a 100Hz refresh rate and a 5ms GTG (Fast) response time, perfect for fast-paced content and gaming.

VIBRANT COLOR ACCURACY - Achieve true-to-life colors with 99% sRGB (CIE 1931) color gamut coverage, ensuring consistent and accurate color reproduction for creative professionals.

VERSATILE CONNECTIVITY - Power your workflow with extensive options including HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, and USB-C with up to 90W Power Delivery for a single-cable solution.

ENHANCED PRODUCTIVITY - Optimize your workspace with a fully adjustable stand offering tilt, swivel, pivot, and height adjustments, along with narrow bezels for a seamless multi-monitor setup.