Skip to content

ViewSonic · IPS · 23.8"

VP2488-4K

3840×2160 · 75 Hz

Overall
84
Work
95
Play
75
Amazon
$550
$550
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Overall84.2
Work95.0
Play75.0
Refresh45.0
Response60.0
Color100.0
Quality / price30.6

Written analysis

VP2488-4K at a glance

The VP2488-4K is a 23.8" IPS monitor at 3840×2160 and 75 Hz. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: productivity, document work, and color-sensitive desktop use where sharpness and office panel class matter.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 84.2, with 95.0 work and 75.0 play. Pixel density is listed at 185 PPI. Typical brightness is 500 nits. Contrast is listed as 1300:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte (3H). The listed pixel count sits in the high-resolution class used by the work and overall scores.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 98% DCI-P3. Color depth is listed as 10-bit FRC. The work score places it in the productivity class expected for long document, spreadsheet, and coding sessions.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 75 Hz. Response time is listed as 5.00 ms. The play score covers mainstream gaming and media; competitive high-refresh use still depends on the GPU keeping up. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height · Pivot · Swivel · Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; upstream; 15W), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; downstream; 15W), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; downstream), 1 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4, 1 x Thunderbolt 4.0 (Type-C; upstream; 100W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x Thunderbolt 4.0 (Type-C; downstream; 15W). Speakers are listed as 2 x 5 W (watts).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 84.2, a premium result for mixed work and play.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 30.6. This is a feature-first purchase; compare nearby screens if several extras would go unused.

Work / price is 34.5 and play / price is 19.1.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ViewSonic
Monitor
VP2488-4K
Series
ColorPro
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$550
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2025

Panel

Size
23.8"
Panel type
IPS
Resolution
3840×2160
Aspect ratio
—
Pixel density
185 PPI
Brightness
500 nits
Contrast
1300:1
Display area
88.24 in²
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte (3H)

Color & HDR

Color depth
10-bit FRC
Colors
1073741824
DCI-P3
98.00%
sRGB
100.00%
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
—
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
75 Hz
Response time
5.00 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; upstream; 15W), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; downstream; 15W), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; downstream), 1 x HDMI 2.1, 1 x DisplayPort 1.4, 1 x Thunderbolt 4.0 (Type-C; upstream; 100W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x Thunderbolt 4.0 (Type-C; downstream; 15W)
Speakers
2 x 5 W (watts)

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
Yes
Swivel
Yes
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
22.00 W
Max power
25.00 W
Overall
84.2
Work
95.0
Play
75.0
Quality / price
30.6
Work / price
34.5
Play / price
19.1

Additional information

Features
5-way controller, AMA (Advanced Motion Accelerator), Flicker-free technology, Low Blue Light, Mac Compatible, Overscan, Pantone Validated, ViewMode
Accessories
DisplayPort cable, HDMI cable, Thunderbolt 4 cable, USB Type-C to Type-A cable
Amazon warranty
3-Year limited warranty on parts, labor and backlight
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 21.27, 'height': 20.42, 'length': 8.33, 'weight': 13.7}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

IPS monitors close to VP2488-4K on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Dell S2725QS 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 120 Hz
83.2
74.5
61.9
EIZO CG2700X 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 61 Hz
83.2
69.2
4.9
HP 732pk 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
83.4
72.9
12.9
Gigabyte M28U 28" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 144 Hz
83.6
84.0
39.8
Dell U2723QE 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 87 Hz
84.4
74.7
26.4
Dell P3225QE 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 100 Hz
84.8
73.6
33.9
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on VP2488-4K

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Professional 4K UHD Mac-Ready Monitor: Maximize your desk space with this compact 24 Inch 4K (3840 x 2160) monitor; the IPS panel delivers stunning detail and aligns perfectly with the visual performance and color standards of the Mac ecosystem

Thunderbolt 4 Connectivity: Experience lightning-fast 40 Gbps data transfer and 4K video signal over one cable; this versatile port delivers up to 100W of power to keep your MacBook charged while supporting high-speed daisy chain setups

Mac-Level Color Precision: Experience vibrant, true-to-life colors with 100% sRGB and 98% DCI-P3 coverage; these professional color spaces ensure deep contrast and accuracy that align with Mac's industry-leading performance for creative editing tasks

Pantone Validated Color Precision: Create with confidence using a Pantone Validated display certified for pinpoint color fidelity; this monitor is capable of reproducing the Pantone Matching System colors essential for professional-tier creative outputs

Advanced Ergonomic Features: Achieve the perfect viewing angle and reduce neck strain with a fully adjustable stand; enjoy personalized comfort with precision tilt, swivel, rotate, and height adjustment for a healthier creative workspace

Flexible Connectivity Options: Seamlessly connect your Mac and peripherals with versatile input options; this monitor features Thunderbolt 4, USB-C, HDMI, and DisplayPort, providing the high-speed compatibility needed for modern professional hardware