Skip to content

Dell · VA · 27"

SE2725H

1920×1080 · 75 Hz

Overall
41
Work
41
Play
55
Amazon
$106
$106
Not currently available Updated Sep 28, 2026
Overall41.3
Work40.5
Play54.9
Refresh45.0
Response60.0
Color78.0
Quality / price77.7

Written analysis

SE2725H at a glance

The SE2725H is a 27" VA monitor at 1920×1080 and 75 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is 1.778:1, 16:9. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: straightforward office, media, or secondary-display use after checking resolution and refresh against the rest of the system.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 41.3, with 40.5 work and 54.9 play. Pixel density is listed at 81 PPI. Typical brightness is 300 nits. Contrast is listed as 3000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte (3H). The listed pixel count is treated as a 1080p-class work multiplier.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 99% sRGB. Color depth is listed as 8-bit.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 75 Hz. Response time is listed as 5.00 ms. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x HDMI 1.4, 1 x D-sub.

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 41.3. Treat it as a practical screen and compare nearby monitors if color, refresh, or ergonomics matter more.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 77.7—an excellent value relative to nearby monitors.

Work / price is 76.2 and play / price is 72.3.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Dell
Monitor
SE2725H
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$106
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Sep 28, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2024

Panel

Size
27"
Panel type
VA
Resolution
1920×1080
Aspect ratio
1.778:1, 16:9
Pixel density
81 PPI
Brightness
300 nits
Contrast
3000:1
Display area
87.28 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte (3H)

Color & HDR

Color depth
8-bit
Colors
16777216
DCI-P3
—
sRGB
99.00%
Adobe RGB
—
NTSC
72.00%
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
75 Hz
Response time
5.00 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x HDMI 1.4, 1 x D-sub
Speakers
—

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
No
Pivot
No
Swivel
No
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
17.00 W
Max power
30.00 W
Overall
41.3
Work
40.5
Play
54.9
Quality / price
77.7
Work / price
76.2
Play / price
72.3

Additional information

Features
Dell Display Manager with Easy Arrange, Flicker-free technology, Low Blue Light
Accessories
HDMI cable
Amazon warranty
one-year Advanced Exchange Service
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 7.89, 'height': 18.08, 'length': 24.54, 'weight': 3.74}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

VA monitors close to SE2725H on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Dell SE2425H 23.8" · VA · 1920×1080 · 75 Hz
41.1
54.5
88.1
$93
Lenovo L22e-40 21.5" · VA · 1920×1080 · 75 Hz
41.4
56.0
56.7
Samsung S27DG36 27" · VA · 1920×1080 · 100 Hz
42.8
58.3
77.8
LG 27U411A 27" · VA · 1920×1080 · 120 Hz
43.6
57.9
83.1
ViewSonic VA2416C 23.6" · VA · 1920×1080 · 100 Hz
44.2
57.9
93.1
$95
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on SE2725H

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Improved eye comfort: Enjoy visual well-being with ComfortView Plus, engineered to minimize harmful blue light exposure without sacrificing color accuracy.

Coupled with a 75Hz refresh rate, this monitor delivers a TÜV Rheinland 3-star* certified viewing experience. *TÜV Rheinland certified - Low Blue Light Hardware Solution and Flicker Free (ID 0217010014).

Wide viewing angle: Get consistent views across a wide 178°/178° viewing angle.

3000:1 contrast ratio: Experience deeper blacks, brighter whites and vivid color.