Skip to content

ViewSonic · IPS · 27"

VP2756-4K

3840×2160 · 75 Hz

Overall
78
Work
88
Play
69
Amazon
$380
$380
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Overall77.7
Work88.3
Play68.8
Refresh45.0
Response60.0
Color70.0
Quality / price40.9

Written analysis

VP2756-4K at a glance

The VP2756-4K is a 27" IPS monitor at 3840×2160 and 75 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is 1.778:1, 16:9. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: productivity, document work, and color-sensitive desktop use where sharpness and office panel class matter.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 77.7, with 88.3 work and 68.8 play. Pixel density is listed at 163 PPI. Typical brightness is 350 nits. Contrast is listed as 1000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte (3H). The listed pixel count sits in the high-resolution class used by the work and overall scores.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 80% DCI-P3. Color depth is listed as 10-bit FRC. The work score is a solid everyday office result rather than a specialist color-critical display.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 75 Hz. Response time is listed as 5.00 ms. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height · Pivot · Swivel · Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; upstream; 60W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; upstream), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream), 1 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2 (a), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out. Speakers are listed as 2 x 2 W (watts).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 77.7, a strong mainstream result for a primary desktop display.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 40.9. The nearby comparison below may reveal a better-equipped option at a similar price.

Work / price is 46.5 and play / price is 25.3.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ViewSonic
Monitor
VP2756-4K
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$380
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2021

Panel

Size
27"
Panel type
IPS
Resolution
3840×2160
Aspect ratio
1.778:1, 16:9
Pixel density
163 PPI
Brightness
350 nits
Contrast
1000:1
Display area
90.02 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte (3H)

Color & HDR

Color depth
10-bit FRC
Colors
1073741824
DCI-P3
80.00%
sRGB
100.00%
Adobe RGB
78.00%
NTSC
77.00%
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
75 Hz
Response time
5.00 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; upstream; 60W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; upstream), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream), 1 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2 (a), 1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Speakers
2 x 2 W (watts)

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
Yes
Swivel
Yes
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
24.00 W
Max power
28.00 W
Overall
77.7
Work
88.3
Play
68.8
Quality / price
40.9
Work / price
46.5
Play / price
25.3

Additional information

Features
30+ Working Modes, 3-side borderlesss design, ColorPro Verified, Low Blue Light technology, Pantone Validated, Pre-Factory Calibration, Split Screen
Accessories
HDMI cable, USB Type-A to Type-B cable, USB Type-C cable
Amazon warranty
Three-year limited warranty on parts, labor and backlight
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 8.5, 'height': 21.27, 'length': 24.1, 'weight': 15.1}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

IPS monitors close to VP2756-4K on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

ViewSonic VP275-4K 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 75 Hz
77.2
68.5
46.8
EIZO EV2740X 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 61 Hz
77.2
69.7
12.1
Gigabyte GS27U 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 160 Hz
77.4
76.7
44.2
ASUS PA279CRV 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
78.1
66.0
39.1
LG 49WQ95C 49" · IPS · 5120×1440 · 144 Hz
78.2
78.8
10.4
BenQ PD3205UA 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
78.3
65.4
26.1
BenQ MA270U 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
78.4
69.1
28.5
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on VP2756-4K

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Professional 4K UHD ColorPro Display: Elevate your creative work with this 27 Inch 4K (3840 x 2160) monitor; the IPS panel delivers four times the resolution of standard HD with consistent colors and wide viewing angles for a high-detail editing workflows

Single-Cable USB-C Connectivity: Simplify your setup and reduce cable clutter with a single-cable USB-C connection that delivers fast data, audio, and video; enjoy quick 60W charging to keep your laptop powered for an organized and efficient professional desk

Exceptional Color Accuracy and Calibration: Experience lifelike color with 100% sRGB and Rec.709 coverage; factory calibrated to achieve Delta E<2 accuracy, this display ensures that the color displayed on screen perfectly matches your final creative output

Pantone Validated Color Precision: Create with confidence using a Pantone Validated display certified for pinpoint color fidelity; this monitor is capable of reproducing the Pantone Matching System colors essential for high-end professional design projects

Advanced Ergonomic Features: Achieve the perfect viewing angle and reduce neck strain with a fully adjustable stand; enjoy personalized comfort with precision tilt, swivel, rotate, and height adjustment for a healthier creative workspace

Enhanced Viewing Comfort: Minimize eye fatigue during intensive gaming sessions or marathons with integrated Flicker-Free technology and a Blue Light Filter; these essential eye care features provide a more comfortable viewing experience for all-day use

Flexible Connectivity Options: Seamlessly connect your laptops, PCs, and Macs with versatile input options; this monitor features USB-C, HDMI, and DisplayPort with Daisy Chain support, providing the reliable compatibility needed for modern hardware setups