Skip to content

ViewSonic · IPS · 27"

VP275-4K

3840×2160 · 75 Hz

Overall
77
Work
88
Play
69
Amazon
$330
$330
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Overall77.2
Work87.8
Play68.5
Refresh45.0
Response60.0
Color70.0
Quality / price46.8

Written analysis

VP275-4K at a glance

The VP275-4K is a 27" IPS monitor at 3840×2160 and 75 Hz. The listed aspect ratio is 1.778:1, 16:9. The backlight is listed as W-LED.

Best fit: productivity, document work, and color-sensitive desktop use where sharpness and office panel class matter.

Panel and image

Overall quality is 77.2, with 87.8 work and 68.5 play. Pixel density is listed at 163 PPI. Typical brightness is 360 nits. Contrast is listed as 12000:1. The coating is Anti-glare/Matte (3H). The listed pixel count sits in the high-resolution class used by the work and overall scores.

Color and HDR

Recorded gamut coverage is 80% DCI-P3. Color depth is listed as 10-bit FRC. The work score is a solid everyday office result rather than a specialist color-critical display.

Motion and sync

Refresh is listed at 75 Hz. Response time is listed as 5.00 ms. Pair this resolution with the GPU table before assuming native high settings.

Ergonomics and connectivity

Stand and mount options are listed as Height · Pivot · Swivel · Tilt · VESA (100x100mm). Recorded inputs include 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; upstream; 60W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; upstream), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream), 2 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2. Speakers are listed as 2 x 2 W (watts).

Buying verdict

Overall quality is 77.2, a strong mainstream result for a primary desktop display.

At the recorded Amazon price, quality / price is 46.8—a balanced value for this class.

Work / price is 53.2 and play / price is 29.1.

Display data

Full specifications

Panel, color, motion, connectivity, ergonomics, power, and value in one sheet.

General

Manufacturer
ViewSonic
Monitor
VP275-4K
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$330
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026
Launch date
Jan 1, 2023

Panel

Size
27"
Panel type
IPS
Resolution
3840×2160
Aspect ratio
1.778:1, 16:9
Pixel density
163 PPI
Brightness
360 nits
Contrast
12000:1
Display area
90.02 in²
Viewing angles
178 ° (degrees) / 178 ° (degrees)
Backlight
W-LED
Coating
Anti-glare/Matte (3H)

Color & HDR

Color depth
10-bit FRC
Colors
1073741824
DCI-P3
80.00%
sRGB
100.00%
Adobe RGB
78.00%
NTSC
77.00%
HDR
—
Local dimming
No

Motion

Refresh rate
75 Hz
Response time
5.00 ms
Input lag
—
Adaptive sync
—

Connectivity

Inputs
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; upstream; 60W; DP Alt Mode), 1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; upstream), 2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream), 2 x HDMI 2.0, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2
Speakers
2 x 2 W (watts)

Ergonomics

Height adjustment
Yes
Pivot
Yes
Swivel
Yes
Tilt
Yes
VESA mount
Yes · 100x100mm

Power & value

Typical power
42.00 W
Max power
122.00 W
Overall
77.2
Work
87.8
Play
68.5
Quality / price
46.8
Work / price
53.2
Play / price
29.1

Additional information

Features
Adaptive-Sync technology, ColorPro Verified, Designed for Surface by Microsoft, Flicker-free technology, Frameless Design, Low Blue Light, Pantone Validated
Accessories
HDMI cable, USB Type-A to Type-B cable, USB Type-C cable
Amazon warranty
a 90-Day limited Warranty
Amazon dimensions
{'width': 21.27, 'height': 24.0, 'length': 8.0, 'weight': 16.9}

Extracted notes sit here. Amazon listing copy, when present, is at the bottom of the page.

Amazon

Price history

Nearby quality

Similar monitors

IPS monitors close to VP275-4K on overall quality. Open the monitor table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

BenQ PD2705U 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
76.4
66.1
22.6
BenQ PD2705UA 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 60 Hz
76.4
66.1
41.3
ViewSonic VX3267U-4K 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 75 Hz
76.6
68.6
46.4
EIZO EV3240X 31.5" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 61 Hz
76.7
69.0
9.0
EIZO EV2740X 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 61 Hz
77.2
69.7
12.1
Gigabyte GS27U 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 160 Hz
77.4
76.7
44.2
ViewSonic VP2756-4K 27" · IPS · 3840×2160 · 75 Hz
77.7
68.8
40.9
Compare these in the monitor table

Discussion

Comments on VP275-4K

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Surface-Ready 4K Ultra HD IPS Display: Elevate your professional work with this 27 Inch 4K (3840 x 2160) LED monitor designed for Microsoft Surface devices; the IPS panel delivers four times the resolution of standard HD for high-detail creative projects

Exceptional Professional Color Accuracy: Experience lifelike color with 100% sRGB, Rec.709, and Delta E<2 accuracy; this display is factory calibrated to support industry standards like EBU and SMPTE-C, ensuring precise color reproduction for any creative task

Single-Cable USB-C Connectivity: Simplify your workspace and reduce cable clutter with a single-cable USB-C connection that delivers fast data, audio, and video; enjoy 60W charging to keep your Surface or laptop powered for an efficient creative workstation

Advanced Ergonomic Features: Achieve the perfect viewing angle and reduce neck strain with an advanced stand; enjoy personalized comfort with a 40-degree tilt, swivel, rotate, and height adjustment for a healthier professional workspace

Tailored ViewMode Settings: Optimize screen performance with ViewSonic exclusive ViewMode presets; quickly switch between “Game,” “Movie,” “Web,” “Text,” and “Mono” modes to get the ideal gamma curve, contrast, and brightness for any task or application

Flexible Connectivity Options: Seamlessly connect your Surface, laptops, and PCs with versatile input options; this monitor features USB-C, HDMI, and DisplayPort inputs, providing the reliable compatibility and high-speed data transfer needed for modern creative setups