Skip to content

be quiet! · 1200 W · ATX

be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1200W

ATX 3.1 · 80 PLUS Gold · Modular

Capability
85
Cap / price
50
Wattage value
57
Amazon
$170
$170
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Capability85.0
Capability / price50.0
Wattage value56.5
$170 on Amazon PSU table Compare this PSU

Size this PSU for a complete buildThe Builder unlocks PSU choices after it knows the CPU, GPU, case format, and estimated demand. Calculate build power first

Written analysis

be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1200W at a glance

The be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1200W is a 1200 W ATX power supply built to the ATX 3.1 generation. Efficiency is listed as 80 PLUS Gold. Cables are modular. It supports fan-stop at low load.

The calculated capability score is 85.0, averaging the available wattage, recorded efficiency percentage, and warranty inputs against fixed references. Listed warranty is 10 years. +12V output is 100 A.

Best fit: Systems whose component power budget calls for a supply rated at 1000 W or more.

Platform and cooling

Dimensions are listed as 160 x 150 x 86. Cooling fan size is 120 mm. The unit uses 1 +12V rail at up to 100.00 A per rail. Certifications include 80 PLUS Gold.

Current value

At $170, price per kilowatt is $141.58. Capability / price is 50.0 and wattage value is 56.5. Compare nearby supplies below; wattage alone does not determine value.

Unit data

Full specifications

Wattage, efficiency, platform size, electrical outputs, connectors, cooling, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
be quiet!
PSU
be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1200W
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$170
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026

Power & efficiency

Wattage
1200 W
Efficiency
80 PLUS Gold
Recorded efficiency
93%
Warranty
10 years

Value

Amazon price
$170
Price / kW
$141.58
Capability
85.0
Capability / price
50.0
Wattage value
56.5

Platform & size

ATX generation
3.1
Form factor
ATX
Dimensions
160 x 150 x 86
Modular
Yes
Fanless
No

Electrical

Input voltage
100-240
+12V output
100 A
+5V output
22 A
+3.3V output
22 A
+12V rails
1
Max amps / rail
100.00 A

Cooling & build

Fan size
120 mm
Fan stop
Yes
Certifications
80 PLUS Gold

Additional information

Color
Black
Note
ATX 3.1 PSU: Compatible with PCIe 5.1 GPUs

Amazon

Price history

Nearby capability

Similar PSUs

Power supplies close to be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1200W on calculated capability. Open the PSU table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the PSU table

Discussion

Comments on be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1200W

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

80 PLUS GOLD CERTIFIED Pure Power 13 M 1200W is certified 80 PLUS Gold with an outstanding efficiency rating of up to 93.5%. The most compelling benefit: lower power consumption, consequently lower costs, and above all a cooler as well as quieter operation. Pure Power 13 M 1200W is always the correct choice for quiet systems and gaming PCs!

FUTURE-PROOF YOUR SYSTEM Pure Power 13 M 1200W is an ATX 3.1 PSU and comes with both native integration of the 12V-2x6 connector for next-generation PCIe 5.1 graphics cards, and 4 PCIe 6+2-pin connectors for support of current-gen GPUs. This makes the PSU extremely versatile and the perfect choice for powerful systems of today and the ones to come.

THE NEW STANDARD OF POWER Pure Power 13 M offers 1200W of continuous power with one massive 12V rail. Even if the graphics card demands excessive power for a short time: Pure Power 13 M 1200W handles power excursions up to double its rated power with ease. This ensures reliable operation with the next generation of processors and graphics cards.

SEMI-PASSIVE ZERO-RPM COOLING While under low load, the fan turns off completely until its services are needed again for more demanding operations. This feature, combined with the reliable be quiet! fan and its airflow-optimized fan blades, make Pure Power 13 M 1200W exceptionally silent in all load scenarios.

HIGH-CLASS TECHNOLOGIES With its LLC topology Pure Power 13 M 1200W provides best-in-class voltage regulation and efficiency. That makes it perfect for building very quiet systems or upgrading gaming and media creation PCs.