Skip to content

G.SKILL · DDR5 · 32 GB

G.SKILL Trident Z5 RGB Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 32GB (2x16GB) 7200MT/s CL34

(2x16GB) · 7200 MT/s · CL34 · 9.44 ns · Intel XMP

Performance
95
Perf / price
28
Capacity value
33
Amazon
$1090
$1090
Available Updated 6 days, 23 hours ago
Performance94.9
Performance / price27.8
Capacity value32.9
$1090 on Amazon RAM table Compare this RAM

Build with this RAM kitSelect a CPU and motherboard first so the Builder can verify the memory type. Start with a compatible CPU

Written analysis

G.SKILL Trident Z5 RGB Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 32GB (2x16GB) 7200MT/s CL34 at a glance

The G.SKILL Trident Z5 RGB Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 32GB (2x16GB) 7200MT/s CL34 from G.SKILL is listed as part number F5-7200J3445G16GX2-TZ5RK and is a 32 GB DDR5 kit in a (2x16GB) layout on a DIMM form factor. It is non-ECC consumer memory, aimed at desktops, gaming, and general use.

Best fit: Performance-focused desktop builds that can run the listed data rate and timings through a supported memory profile.

Performance

This kit runs at 7200 MT/s with primary timings of 34-45-45-115 and a calculated first-word latency of 9.44 ns. Its calculated performance score is 94.9, placing it in the top tier of the catalog . Actual operation at the advertised settings depends on CPU memory-controller, motherboard, and profile support.

Cost-effectiveness

From a cost-efficiency view this kit is expensive per gigabyte at $34.1/GB. Combined capacity value is 32.9. That is a relatively weak return in this category. High-speed kits often sell at a premium; buyers chasing peak latency may still accept the price.

Memory data

Full specifications

Kit composition, capacity, operating speed, timings, voltage, compatibility details, and pricing in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
G.SKILL
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z5 RGB Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 32GB (2x16GB) 7200MT/s CL34
Part number
F5-7200J3445G16GX2-TZ5RK
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$1090
Availability
In stock
Price updated
6 days, 23 hours ago

Kit

Capacity / type
32 GB / DDR5
Kit / form factor
(2x16GB) / DIMM
Modules
2 × 16 GB
ECC
No
RGB
Yes
Memory profile
Intel XMP

Speed & timings

Data rate
7200 MT/s
CAS latency
CL34
First-word latency
9.44 ns
Primary timings
34-45-45-115
Voltage
1.40 V

Value

Amazon price
$1090
Price / GB
$34.07
Performance / price
27.8
Capacity value
32.9

Additional information

Also listed as
Trident Z5 RGB Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 32GB (2x16GB) 7200MT/s
Color
Matte black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar RAM kits

DDR5 kits close to G.SKILL Trident Z5 RGB Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 32GB (2x16GB) 7200MT/s CL34 on calculated performance. Open the RAM table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the RAM table

Discussion

Comments on G.SKILL Trident Z5 RGB Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 32GB (2x16GB) 7200MT/s CL34

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specs above are the source for scores and tables.

* Requires overclocking/BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depends on system components, including motherboard and CPU.

G.SKILL Trident Z5 RGB Series DDR5 U-DIMM Memory Kit, Model: F5-7200J3445G16GX2-TZ5RK

Non-ECC, DDR5 U-DIMM, 288-pin, for Desktop PC & Gaming

Includes JEDEC default profile, and Intel XMP 3.0 memory overclock profile

Do not mix memory kits. Memory kits are sold in matched kits that are designed to run together as a set. Mixing memory kits will result in stability issues or system failure.

For Intel Z890, Intel Z790 platforms. Refer to G.SKILL memory QVL or RAM Configurator tool on the G.SKILL website for more details on validated motherboard and hardware.

Usage in any manner inconsistent with manufacturer specifications, warnings, designs, or recommendations will result in lower speeds, system instability, or damage to the system or its components.

Memory kits will boot at JEDEC default SPD speed at default BIOS settings with compatible hardware.

Visit the G.SKILL warranty policy webpage for more details.