Skip to content

G.SKILL · DDR5 · 48 GB

G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 48GB (2x24GB) 7200MT/s CL36

(2x24GB) · 7200 MT/s · CL36 · 10.00 ns · Intel XMP

Performance
92
Perf / price
30
Capacity value
52
Amazon
$1000
$1000
Unavailable Updated 2 months, 1 week ago
Performance92.4
Performance / price29.6
Capacity value52.3
$1000 on Amazon RAM table Compare this RAM

Build with this RAM kitSelect a CPU and motherboard first so the Builder can verify the memory type. Start with a compatible CPU

Written analysis

G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 48GB (2x24GB) 7200MT/s CL36 at a glance

The G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 48GB (2x24GB) 7200MT/s CL36 from G.SKILL is listed as part number F5-7200J3646F24GX2-TR5G and is a 48 GB DDR5 kit in a (2x24GB) layout on a DIMM form factor. It is non-ECC consumer memory, aimed at desktops, gaming, and general use.

Best fit: Performance-focused desktop builds that can run the listed data rate and timings through a supported memory profile.

Performance

This kit runs at 7200 MT/s with primary timings of 36-46-46-115 and a calculated first-word latency of 10.00 ns. Its calculated performance score is 92.4, placing it in the high-performance tier . Actual operation at the advertised settings depends on CPU memory-controller, motherboard, and profile support.

Cost-effectiveness

From a cost-efficiency view this kit is expensive per gigabyte at $20.8/GB. Combined capacity value is 52.3. That is a relatively weak return in this category. Similar kits at this price can offer more speed or more capacity.

Memory data

Full specifications

Kit composition, capacity, operating speed, timings, voltage, compatibility details, and pricing in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
G.SKILL
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 48GB (2x24GB) 7200MT/s CL36
Part number
F5-7200J3646F24GX2-TR5G
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$1000
Availability
Unavailable
Price updated
2 months, 1 week ago

Kit

Capacity / type
48 GB / DDR5
Kit / form factor
(2x24GB) / DIMM
Modules
2 × 24 GB
ECC
No
RGB
No
Memory profile
Intel XMP

Speed & timings

Data rate
7200 MT/s
CAS latency
CL36
First-word latency
10.00 ns
Primary timings
36-46-46-115
Voltage
1.35 V

Value

Amazon price
$1000
Price / GB
$20.83
Performance / price
29.6
Capacity value
52.3

Additional information

Also listed as
48GB (2x24GB) 7200MT/s
Color
Gold

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar RAM kits

DDR5 kits close to G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 48GB (2x24GB) 7200MT/s CL36 on calculated performance. Open the RAM table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the RAM table

Discussion

Comments on G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series (Intel XMP 3.0) DDR5 RAM 48GB (2x24GB) 7200MT/s CL36

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specs above are the source for scores and tables.

* Requires overclocking/BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depends on system components, including motherboard and CPU.

G.SKILL Trident Z5 Royal Series DDR5 U-DIMM Memory Kit, Model: F5-7200J3646F24GX2-TR5G

Non-ECC, DDR5 U-DIMM, 288-pin, for Desktop PC & Gaming

Includes JEDEC default profile, and Intel XMP 3.0 memory overclock profile

Do not mix memory kits. Memory kits are sold in matched kits that are designed to run together as a set. Mixing memory kits will result in stability issues or system failure.

For Intel Z890, Intel Z790 platforms. Refer to G.SKILL memory QVL or RAM Configurator tool on the G.SKILL website for more details on validated motherboard and hardware.

Usage in any manner inconsistent with manufacturer specifications, warnings, designs, or recommendations will result in lower speeds, system instability, or damage to the system or its components.

Memory kits will boot at JEDEC default SPD speed at default BIOS settings with compatible hardware.

Visit the G.SKILL warranty policy webpage for more details.