Skip to content

Lexar · DDR5 · 32 GB

Lexar ARES Gen2 RGB DDR5 RAM 32GB Kit (2x16GB) 6400MHz CL32

(2x16GB) · 6400 MT/s · CL32 · 10.00 ns · Intel XMP + AMD EXPO

Performance
92
Perf / price
33
Capacity value
39
Amazon
$890
$890
Available Updated 1 week ago
Performance92.1
Performance / price33.1
Capacity value39.0
$890 on Amazon RAM table Compare this RAM

Build with this RAM kitSelect a CPU and motherboard first so the Builder can verify the memory type. Start with a compatible CPU

Written analysis

Lexar ARES Gen2 RGB DDR5 RAM 32GB Kit (2x16GB) 6400MHz CL32 at a glance

The Lexar ARES Gen2 RGB DDR5 RAM 32GB Kit (2x16GB) 6400MHz CL32 from Lexar is listed as part number LD5U16G64C32BR-RGD and is a 32 GB DDR5 kit in a (2x16GB) layout on a DIMM form factor. It is non-ECC consumer memory, aimed at desktops, gaming, and general use.

Best fit: Performance-focused desktop builds that can run the listed data rate and timings through a supported memory profile.

Performance

This kit runs at 6400 MT/s with primary timings of 32-38-38-76 and a calculated first-word latency of 10.00 ns. Its calculated performance score is 92.1, placing it in the high-performance tier . Actual operation at the advertised settings depends on CPU memory-controller, motherboard, and profile support.

Cost-effectiveness

From a cost-efficiency view this kit is expensive per gigabyte at $27.8/GB. Combined capacity value is 39.0. That is a relatively weak return in this category. Similar kits at this price can offer more speed or more capacity.

Memory data

Full specifications

Kit composition, capacity, operating speed, timings, voltage, compatibility details, and pricing in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Lexar
RAM
Lexar ARES Gen2 RGB DDR5 RAM 32GB Kit (2x16GB) 6400MHz CL32
Part number
LD5U16G64C32BR-RGD
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$890
Availability
In stock
Price updated
1 week ago

Kit

Capacity / type
32 GB / DDR5
Kit / form factor
(2x16GB) / DIMM
Modules
2 × 16 GB
ECC
No
RGB
Yes
Memory profile
Intel XMP + AMD EXPO

Speed & timings

Data rate
6400 MT/s
CAS latency
CL32
First-word latency
10.00 ns
Primary timings
32-38-38-76
Voltage
1.40 V

Value

Amazon price
$890
Price / GB
$27.82
Performance / price
33.1
Capacity value
39.0

Additional information

Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar RAM kits

DDR5 kits close to Lexar ARES Gen2 RGB DDR5 RAM 32GB Kit (2x16GB) 6400MHz CL32 on calculated performance. Open the RAM table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the RAM table

Discussion

Comments on Lexar ARES Gen2 RGB DDR5 RAM 32GB Kit (2x16GB) 6400MHz CL32

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specs above are the source for scores and tables.

Elevate gaming experience, engineered for next-gen DDR5 performance, Lexar ARES Gen2 RGB DDR5 RAM illuminates gaming setups with vibrant RGB lighting through Lexar RGB Sync.

Unleash the ultimate overclocked performance and designed to support Intel XMP 3.0/AMD EXPO standards, Lexar ARES Gen2 RGB DDR5 desktop gaming memory's cutting-edge DRAM technology enables performance of 6400MT/s CL32 and delivers better stability and exclusive, customized PCB improves performance, overclocking. Backed by lifetime limited warranty.

With advanced on-die ECC (Error Correction Code), Lexar ARES Gen2 RGB DDR5 internal memory ensures gaming adventures smooth and uninterrupted by improving overall stability and reliability.

Lexar ARES Gen2 RGB DDR5 DRAM has a built-in Power Management IC (PMIC). Lexar innovative feature optimizes energy consumption, allowing systems to perform at peak while maintaining energy efficiency.

Keep system cool under pressure with Lexar ARES Gen2 RGB DDR5 UDIMM, which boasts a premium aluminum 1.88mm heat spreader. This new design maximizes optimal heat dissipation, and maintaining peak performance ensures gaming sessions are uninterrupted by overheating.