Skip to content

G.SKILL · DDR5 · 192 GB

G.SKILL Flare X5 Series DDR5 RAM (AMD Expo) 192GB (4x48GB) 6000MT/s CL28-36-36-96

(4x48GB) · 6000 MT/s · CL28 · 9.33 ns · AMD EXPO

Performance
96
Perf / price
12
Capacity value
87
Amazon
$2500
$2500
Unavailable Updated 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Performance96.1
Performance / price12.3
Capacity value87.1
$2500 on Amazon RAM table Compare this RAM

Build with this RAM kitSelect a CPU and motherboard first so the Builder can verify the memory type. Start with a compatible CPU

Written analysis

G.SKILL Flare X5 Series DDR5 RAM (AMD Expo) 192GB (4x48GB) 6000MT/s CL28-36-36-96 at a glance

The G.SKILL Flare X5 Series DDR5 RAM (AMD Expo) 192GB (4x48GB) 6000MT/s CL28-36-36-96 from G.SKILL is listed as part number F5-6000J2836G48GX4-FX5 and is a 192 GB DDR5 kit in a (4x48GB) layout on a DIMM form factor. It is non-ECC consumer memory, aimed at desktops, gaming, and general use.

Best fit: High-capacity creation, development, and multitasking builds where memory headroom matters more than minimum kit cost.

Performance

This kit runs at 6000 MT/s with primary timings of 28-36-36-96 and a calculated first-word latency of 9.33 ns. Its calculated performance score is 96.1, placing it in the top tier of the catalog . Actual operation at the advertised settings depends on CPU memory-controller, motherboard, and profile support.

Cost-effectiveness

From a cost-efficiency view this kit is expensive per gigabyte at $13.0/GB. Combined capacity value is 87.1. That is an outstanding performance-and-capacity return for the Amazon price.

Memory data

Full specifications

Kit composition, capacity, operating speed, timings, voltage, compatibility details, and pricing in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
G.SKILL
RAM
G.SKILL Flare X5 Series DDR5 RAM (AMD Expo) 192GB (4x48GB) 6000MT/s CL28-36-36-96
Part number
F5-6000J2836G48GX4-FX5
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$2500
Availability
Unavailable
Price updated
6 months, 3 weeks ago

Kit

Capacity / type
192 GB / DDR5
Kit / form factor
(4x48GB) / DIMM
Modules
4 × 48 GB
ECC
No
RGB
No
Memory profile
AMD EXPO

Speed & timings

Data rate
6000 MT/s
CAS latency
CL28
First-word latency
9.33 ns
Primary timings
28-36-36-96
Voltage
1.40 V

Value

Amazon price
$2500
Price / GB
$13.02
Performance / price
12.3
Capacity value
87.1

Additional information

Also listed as
(F5-6000J2836G48GX4-FX5)

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar RAM kits

DDR5 kits close to G.SKILL Flare X5 Series DDR5 RAM (AMD Expo) 192GB (4x48GB) 6000MT/s CL28-36-36-96 on calculated performance. Open the RAM table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the RAM table

Discussion

Comments on G.SKILL Flare X5 Series DDR5 RAM (AMD Expo) 192GB (4x48GB) 6000MT/s CL28-36-36-96

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specs above are the source for scores and tables.

* Requires overclocking/BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depends on system components, including motherboard and CPU.

G.SKILL Flare X5 Series DDR5 U-DIMM Memory Kit, Model: F5-6000J2836G48GX4-FX5

Non-ECC, DDR5 U-DIMM, 288-pin, for Desktop PC & Gaming

Includes JEDEC default profile, and AMD EXPO memory overclock profile

Do not mix memory kits. Memory kits are sold in matched kits that are designed to run together as a set. Mixing memory kits will result in stability issues or system failure.

For AMD X870, AMD B850, AMD B840 platforms. Refer to G.SKILL memory QVL or RAM Configurator tool on the G.SKILL website for more details on validated motherboard and hardware.

Usage in any manner inconsistent with manufacturer specifications, warnings, designs, or recommendations will result in lower speeds, system instability, or damage to the system or its components.

Memory kits will boot at JEDEC default SPD speed at default BIOS settings with compatible hardware.

Visit the G.SKILL warranty policy webpage for more details.