Skip to content

Patriot · DDR5 · 32 GB

Patriot Viper Elite 5 Ultra Gaming DDR5 RAM 32GB (2X16GB) 6000MT/s CL28

(2x16GB) · 6000 MT/s · CL28 · 9.33 ns

Performance
96
Perf / price
46
Capacity value
54
Amazon
$669
$669
Available Updated 1 week ago
Performance96.1
Performance / price46.0
Capacity value54.2
$669 on Amazon RAM table Compare this RAM

Build with this RAM kitSelect a CPU and motherboard first so the Builder can verify the memory type. Start with a compatible CPU

Written analysis

Patriot Viper Elite 5 Ultra Gaming DDR5 RAM 32GB (2X16GB) 6000MT/s CL28 at a glance

The Patriot Viper Elite 5 Ultra Gaming DDR5 RAM 32GB (2X16GB) 6000MT/s CL28 from Patriot is listed as part number VEU532G6028K and is a 32 GB DDR5 kit in a (2x16GB) layout on a DIMM form factor. It is non-ECC consumer memory, aimed at desktops, gaming, and general use.

Best fit: Performance-focused desktop builds that can run the listed data rate and timings through a supported memory profile.

Performance

This kit runs at 6000 MT/s with primary timings of 28-40-40-100 and a calculated first-word latency of 9.33 ns. Its calculated performance score is 96.1, placing it in the top tier of the catalog . Actual operation at the advertised settings depends on CPU memory-controller, motherboard, and profile support.

Cost-effectiveness

From a cost-efficiency view this kit is expensive per gigabyte at $20.9/GB. Combined capacity value is 54.2. That is a relatively weak return in this category. High-speed kits often sell at a premium; buyers chasing peak latency may still accept the price.

Memory data

Full specifications

Kit composition, capacity, operating speed, timings, voltage, compatibility details, and pricing in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Patriot
RAM
Patriot Viper Elite 5 Ultra Gaming DDR5 RAM 32GB (2X16GB) 6000MT/s CL28
Part number
VEU532G6028K
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$669
Availability
In stock
Price updated
1 week ago

Kit

Capacity / type
32 GB / DDR5
Kit / form factor
(2x16GB) / DIMM
Modules
2 × 16 GB
ECC
No
RGB
No
Memory profile
Not specified

Speed & timings

Data rate
6000 MT/s
CAS latency
CL28
First-word latency
9.33 ns
Primary timings
28-40-40-100
Voltage
1.40 V

Value

Amazon price
$669
Price / GB
$20.91
Performance / price
46.0
Capacity value
54.2

Additional information

Also listed as
VEU532G6028K
Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar RAM kits

DDR5 kits close to Patriot Viper Elite 5 Ultra Gaming DDR5 RAM 32GB (2X16GB) 6000MT/s CL28 on calculated performance. Open the RAM table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the RAM table

Discussion

Comments on Patriot Viper Elite 5 Ultra Gaming DDR5 RAM 32GB (2X16GB) 6000MT/s CL28

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specs above are the source for scores and tables.

32GB(2 x 16GB) 6000MT/s Kit

Feature Overclock: XMP 3.0 & EXPO overclocking supported

Compatibility: Tested across latest DDR5 platforms for reliability on high performance

Aluminum heat spreader with unique and specific design element

On-Die ECC