Skip to content

SanDisk · PCIe 4.0 · 4000 GB

WD_BLACK 4TB SN850X NVMe

M.2 2280 · TLC NAND · DDR4-3200

Performance
74
Perf / price
16
Capacity value
63
Amazon
$700
$700
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Performance73.7
Performance / price15.8
Capacity value63.2

Written analysis

WD_BLACK 4TB SN850X NVMe at a glance

The WD_BLACK 4TB SN850X NVMe is a 4000 GB M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 1.4. The controller is WD Black G2 (20-82-20035-B2). Flash type is TLC 112-layer. Cache is listed as DDR4-3200.

Rated sequential throughput is 7300 MB/s read and 6600 MB/s write. Random throughput is 1200K read IOPS and 1000K write IOPS. The calculated specification score is 73.7.

Best fit: General storage workloads where compatibility and price matter more than peak transfer rates.

Endurance and thermals

Rated endurance is 2400 TBW, or approximately 600 TBW per TB of capacity. The listed warranty is 5 years.

Current value

At $700, the drive costs $175.00 per TB. Performance / price is 15.8 and capacity value is 63.2. Compare these values with nearby drives below; interface generation and headline speed alone do not determine value.

Drive data

Full specifications

Interface, flash, controller, cache, throughput, endurance, power, warranty, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
SanDisk
SSD
WD_BLACK 4TB SN850X NVMe
Part number
WDS400T2X0E
Model
WDS400T2X0E
Capacity
4000 GB
Form factor
M.2 2280
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$700
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026

Performance

Sequential read
7300 MB/s
Sequential write
6600 MB/s
Random read
1200K IOPS
Random write
1000K IOPS

Value

Amazon price
$700
Price / TB
$175.00
Performance / price
15.8
Capacity value
63.2

Hardware & cache

Interface
PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 1.4
Interface generation
PCIe 4.0
Controller
WD Black G2 (20-82-20035-B2)
NAND
TLC 112-layer
Process
16.0
Cache type
DDR4-3200
DRAM
DDR4-3200
DRAM capacity
2048 MB
DRAM speed
3200 MT/s
SLC cache
1152 GB Dynamic + 48 GB Static

Durability & power

Endurance
2400 TBW
Endurance / TB
600 TBW
Warranty
5 years
Idle power
—
Active power
—

Additional information

Also listed as
4TB SN850X NVMe
Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar SSDs

Drives close to WD_BLACK 4TB SN850X NVMe on calculated specification performance. Open the SSD table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the SSD table

Discussion

Comments on WD_BLACK 4TB SN850X NVMe

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX PRO 850X NVMe SSD

TRANFORM YOUR PC: Insane speeds up to 7,300MB/s (1TB - 4TB models) deliver top-tier performance with ridiculously short load times for your gaming PC or workstation — for the elite experience you’ve been waiting for.

MORE ROOM FOR MORE GAMES: Capacities up to 8TB built with SANDISK TLC 3D NAND, means you get to keep more games at the ready — and get into the action even faster.