Skip to content

SanDisk · PCIe 4.0 · 2000 GB

SANDISK Optimus GX PRO 850X 2TB

M.2 2280 · TLC NAND · DDR4-3200

Performance
74
Perf / price
27
Capacity value
54
Amazon
$410
$410
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 10, 2026
Performance73.7
Performance / price27.0
Capacity value53.9

Written analysis

SANDISK Optimus GX PRO 850X 2TB at a glance

The SANDISK Optimus GX PRO 850X 2TB is a 2000 GB M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 1.4. The controller is SanDisk 20-82-20035-B1. Flash type is TLC 112-layer. Cache is listed as DDR4-3200.

Rated sequential throughput is 7300 MB/s read and 6600 MB/s write. Random throughput is 1200K read IOPS and 1000K write IOPS. The calculated specification score is 73.7.

Best fit: General storage workloads where compatibility and price matter more than peak transfer rates.

Endurance and thermals

Rated endurance is 1200 TBW, or approximately 600 TBW per TB of capacity. The listed warranty is 5 years.

Current value

At $410, the drive costs $205.00 per TB. Performance / price is 27.0 and capacity value is 53.9. Compare these values with nearby drives below; interface generation and headline speed alone do not determine value.

Drive data

Full specifications

Interface, flash, controller, cache, throughput, endurance, power, warranty, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
SanDisk
SSD
SANDISK Optimus GX PRO 850X 2TB
Part number
SDSP81200TAN
Model
SDSP81200TAN
Capacity
2000 GB
Form factor
M.2 2280
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$410
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 10, 2026

Performance

Sequential read
7300 MB/s
Sequential write
6600 MB/s
Random read
1200K IOPS
Random write
1000K IOPS

Value

Amazon price
$410
Price / TB
$205.00
Performance / price
27.0
Capacity value
53.9

Hardware & cache

Interface
PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 1.4
Interface generation
PCIe 4.0
Controller
SanDisk 20-82-20035-B1
NAND
TLC 112-layer
Process
16
Cache type
DDR4-3200
DRAM
DDR4-3200
DRAM capacity
2048 MB
DRAM speed
3200 MT/s
SLC cache
576 GB Dynamic + 24 GB Static

Durability & power

Endurance
1200 TBW
Endurance / TB
600 TBW
Warranty
5 years
Idle power
—
Active power
—

Additional information

Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar SSDs

Drives close to SANDISK Optimus GX PRO 850X 2TB on calculated specification performance. Open the SSD table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the SSD table

Discussion

Comments on SANDISK Optimus GX PRO 850X 2TB

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

CHAMPION YOUR GAME SESSION AND CREATIVE WORKFLOW. Boasting PCIe Gen 4.0 Sequential Read/Write speeds up to 7,300/6,600 MB/s[2] (2TB[1] and 4TB[1] models), your SSD enhances your game sessions and your creative workflow.

STAY IN THE GAME. Experience seamless game sessions and smooth multitasking with Random Read/Write speeds up to 1.2M/1.2M IOPS[2] (8TB[1] model) and integrated SANDISK nCache 4.0 technology. Supports Microsoft DirectStorage games.

NO NEED TO DELETE. Stop deleting to make room for more games or applications. With capacities up to 8TB[1] and trusted SANDISK BiCS TLC 3D NAND, you’ll have room for more.

DESIGNED WITH THE CREATOR IN MIND. With up to 4,800 TBW[3] (8TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive stays by your side. Help protect your digital assets with TCG Opal v2.01 data-at-rest encryption.[4]

YOU CAN DO MORE WITH SANDISK SOFTWARE. Download the SANDISK Dashboard application[5] (Windows only) to help keep your drive in peak shape. Or turn on Game Mode to transform your gaming experience.