Skip to content

SanDisk · PCIe 4.0 · 4000 GB

WD_BLACK 4TB SN7100

M.2 2280 · TLC NAND · Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)

Performance
72
Perf / price
18
Capacity value
70
Amazon
$615
$615
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 10, 2026
Performance71.9
Performance / price17.5
Capacity value70.2

Written analysis

WD_BLACK 4TB SN7100 at a glance

The WD_BLACK 4TB SN7100 is a 4000 GB M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 2.0. The controller is WD Polaris 3 A101-000103-A1. Flash type is TLC 218-layer. Cache is listed as Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB).

Rated sequential throughput is 7250 MB/s read and 6900 MB/s write. Random throughput is 1000K read IOPS and 1400K write IOPS. The calculated specification score is 71.9.

Best fit: General storage workloads where compatibility and price matter more than peak transfer rates.

Endurance and thermals

Rated endurance is 2400 TBW, or approximately 600 TBW per TB of capacity. The listed warranty is 5 years.

Current value

At $615, the drive costs $153.73 per TB. Performance / price is 17.5 and capacity value is 70.2. Compare these values with nearby drives below; interface generation and headline speed alone do not determine value.

Drive data

Full specifications

Interface, flash, controller, cache, throughput, endurance, power, warranty, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
SanDisk
SSD
WD_BLACK 4TB SN7100
Part number
WDS400T4X0E
Model
WDS400T4X0E
Capacity
4000 GB
Form factor
M.2 2280
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$615
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 10, 2026

Performance

Sequential read
7250 MB/s
Sequential write
6900 MB/s
Random read
1000K IOPS
Random write
1400K IOPS

Value

Amazon price
$615
Price / TB
$153.73
Performance / price
17.5
Capacity value
70.2

Hardware & cache

Interface
PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 2.0
Interface generation
PCIe 4.0
Controller
WD Polaris 3 A101-000103-A1
NAND
TLC 218-layer
Process
16.0
Cache type
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM capacity
64 MB
DRAM speed
2000 MT/s
SLC cache
Dynamic

Durability & power

Endurance
2400 TBW
Endurance / TB
600 TBW
Warranty
5 years
Idle power
—
Active power
—

Additional information

Also listed as
4TB SN7100
Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar SSDs

Drives close to WD_BLACK 4TB SN7100 on calculated specification performance. Open the SSD table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the SSD table

Discussion

Comments on WD_BLACK 4TB SN7100

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD

HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.

PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.

MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation. DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).

AMPLIFY YOUR CONTENT. Up to 2,400TBW endurance (4TB model) for gameplay streaming, speedrun captures, or creating with the latest game engines.

POWERED BY SANDISK: The WD_BLACK, WD Blue, and WD Green flash products are manufactured by Sandisk Technologies, Inc. or its affiliates and distributed under license from Western Digital Corporation.