Skip to content

SanDisk · PCIe 4.0 · 2000 GB

SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 2TB

M.2 2280 · TLC NAND · Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)

Performance
72
Perf / price
32
Capacity value
63
Amazon
$340
$340
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 10, 2026
Performance71.9
Performance / price31.7
Capacity value63.5

Written analysis

SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 2TB at a glance

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 2TB is a 2000 GB M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 2.0. The controller is SanDisk Polaris 3. Flash type is 3D TLC NAND (BiCS8). Cache is listed as Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB).

Rated sequential throughput is 7250 MB/s read and 6900 MB/s write. Random throughput is 1000K read IOPS and 1400K write IOPS. The calculated specification score is 71.9.

Best fit: General storage workloads where compatibility and price matter more than peak transfer rates.

Endurance and thermals

Rated endurance is 1200 TBW, or approximately 600 TBW per TB of capacity. The listed warranty is 5 years.

Current value

At $340, the drive costs $170.00 per TB. Performance / price is 31.7 and capacity value is 63.5. Compare these values with nearby drives below; interface generation and headline speed alone do not determine value.

Drive data

Full specifications

Interface, flash, controller, cache, throughput, endurance, power, warranty, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
SanDisk
SSD
SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 2TB
Part number
SDSP71200TAN
Model
SDSP71200TAN
Capacity
2000 GB
Form factor
M.2 2280
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$340
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 10, 2026

Performance

Sequential read
7250 MB/s
Sequential write
6900 MB/s
Random read
1000K IOPS
Random write
1400K IOPS

Value

Amazon price
$340
Price / TB
$170.00
Performance / price
31.7
Capacity value
63.5

Hardware & cache

Interface
PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 2.0
Interface generation
PCIe 4.0
Controller
SanDisk Polaris 3
NAND
3D TLC NAND (BiCS8)
Process
12
Cache type
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM capacity
64 MB
DRAM speed
2000 MT/s
SLC cache
Dynamic

Durability & power

Endurance
1200 TBW
Endurance / TB
600 TBW
Warranty
5 years
Idle power
—
Active power
—

Additional information

Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar SSDs

Drives close to SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 2TB on calculated specification performance. Open the SSD table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the SSD table

Discussion

Comments on SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 2TB

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

AN SSD THAT DOESN’T BACK DOWN. Experience PCIe Gen 4.0 Sequential Read/Write speeds up to 7,250/6,900 MB/s (2) (1TB (1) and 2TB (1) models). Reduce load times for applications and immersive games, including those supported by Microsoft DirectStorage.

MOVING ON TO THE NEXT LEVEL. Improve system responsiveness with Random Read/Write speeds up to 1M/1.4M IOPS (2) (1TB (1) and 2TB (1) models) and integrated Sandisk nCache Technology.

EXPAND YOUR GAME LIBRARY WITHOUT WORRY. Available in capacities up to 4TB (1) on M.2 2280, so you have ample storage for the latest games. Powered by our 8th generation Sandisk BiCS TLC 3D CBA NAND.

CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. With a power‑efficient architecture, you can clear that checkpoint or wrap that project before your battery taps out.

INCLUDED SANDISK SOFTWARE. Keep your drive updated and enable Game Mode with Sandisk Dashboard (Windows only) (4). Migrate to your new drive with Acronis True Image for Sandisk software (5).