Skip to content

Patriot · PCIe 4.0 · 2000 GB

Patriot P410 2TB

M.2 2280 · TLC NAND · Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)

Performance
64
Perf / price
36
Capacity value
72
Amazon
$270
$270
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 10, 2026
Performance64.5
Performance / price35.8
Capacity value71.6

Written analysis

Patriot P410 2TB at a glance

The Patriot P410 2TB is a 2000 GB M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 1.4. The controller is Maxio MAP1602 / Phison E21T. Flash type is 3D TLC NAND. Cache is listed as Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB).

Rated sequential throughput is 5000 MB/s read and 4500 MB/s write. Random throughput is 650K read IOPS and 700K write IOPS. The calculated specification score is 64.5.

Best fit: General storage workloads where compatibility and price matter more than peak transfer rates.

Endurance and thermals

Rated endurance is 640 TBW, or approximately 320 TBW per TB of capacity. The listed warranty is 5 years.

Current value

At $270, the drive costs $134.99 per TB. Performance / price is 35.8 and capacity value is 71.6. Compare these values with nearby drives below; interface generation and headline speed alone do not determine value.

Drive data

Full specifications

Interface, flash, controller, cache, throughput, endurance, power, warranty, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Patriot
SSD
Patriot P410 2TB
Part number
P410P2TBM28H
Capacity
2000 GB
Form factor
M.2 2280
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$270
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 10, 2026

Performance

Sequential read
5000 MB/s
Sequential write
4500 MB/s
Random read
650K IOPS
Random write
700K IOPS

Value

Amazon price
$270
Price / TB
$134.99
Performance / price
35.8
Capacity value
71.6

Hardware & cache

Interface
PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 1.4
Interface generation
PCIe 4.0
Controller
Maxio MAP1602 / Phison E21T
NAND
3D TLC NAND
Process
12
Cache type
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM capacity
64 MB
DRAM speed
2000 MT/s
SLC cache
Dynamic

Durability & power

Endurance
640 TBW
Endurance / TB
320 TBW
Warranty
5 years
Idle power
—
Active power
—

Additional information

Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar SSDs

Drives close to Patriot P410 2TB on calculated specification performance. Open the SSD table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the SSD table

Discussion

Comments on Patriot P410 2TB

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Capacity: 2TB

Sequential Read (CDM): up to 5,000MB/s; Sequential Write (CDM): up to 4,500MB/s

TBW: 640TB

Built with the latest PCIe Gen4 x4 controller

Compatibility with Windows 7*/8.0*/8.1/10/11 / PS5 / MacOS