Skip to content

KingSpec · PCIe 4.0 · 2000 GB

KingSpec XF2280 2TB

M.2 2280 · TLC NAND · Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)

Performance
64
Perf / price
37
Capacity value
74
Amazon
$260
$260
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 10, 2026
Performance64.3
Performance / price37.1
Capacity value74.2

Written analysis

KingSpec XF2280 2TB at a glance

The KingSpec XF2280 2TB is a 2000 GB M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 1.4. The controller is TenaFE TC2200 Merak. Flash type is 3D TLC NAND. Cache is listed as Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB).

Rated sequential throughput is 5100 MB/s read and 4500 MB/s write. Random throughput is 600K read IOPS and 700K write IOPS. The calculated specification score is 64.3.

Best fit: General storage workloads where compatibility and price matter more than peak transfer rates.

Endurance and thermals

Rated endurance is 2400 TBW, or approximately 1200 TBW per TB of capacity. The listed warranty is 3 years.

Current value

At $260, the drive costs $129.99 per TB. Performance / price is 37.1 and capacity value is 74.2. Compare these values with nearby drives below; interface generation and headline speed alone do not determine value.

Drive data

Full specifications

Interface, flash, controller, cache, throughput, endurance, power, warranty, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
KingSpec
SSD
KingSpec XF2280 2TB
Capacity
2000 GB
Form factor
M.2 2280
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$260
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 10, 2026

Performance

Sequential read
5100 MB/s
Sequential write
4500 MB/s
Random read
600K IOPS
Random write
700K IOPS

Value

Amazon price
$260
Price / TB
$129.99
Performance / price
37.1
Capacity value
74.2

Hardware & cache

Interface
PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 1.4
Interface generation
PCIe 4.0
Controller
TenaFE TC2200 Merak
NAND
3D TLC NAND
Process
12
Cache type
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM capacity
64 MB
DRAM speed
2000 MT/s
SLC cache
Dynamic

Durability & power

Endurance
2400 TBW
Endurance / TB
1200 TBW
Warranty
3 years
Idle power
—
Active power
—

Additional information

Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar SSDs

Drives close to KingSpec XF2280 2TB on calculated specification performance. Open the SSD table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the SSD table

Discussion

Comments on KingSpec XF2280 2TB

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Superfast performance for seamless work and gaming: With a read speed of 5000 MB/s and write speed, applications and large files in a flash – no more waiting.

HUGE STORAGE FOR ALL NEEDS Available in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB to store all your important files, projects and games in one place without worrying about lack of space.

No overheating, constant peak performance: Excellent thermal management keeps your system cool even under heavy loads and delivers consistent performance for extended periods of time - ideal for gamers and creatives who don't want to compromise.

Maximum reliability and data security: With advanced NAND flash technology and advanced error correction algorithm, your data is protected while the SSD delivers consistent performance for years.

Quick and easy upgrade: Upgrade in just a few minutes, compatible with PCIe 4.0 and 3.0 – make your system noticeably faster and more efficient immediately, without complicated installation.