Skip to content

Crucial · PCIe 4.0 · 4000 GB

Crucial T500 4TB Gen4 NVMe

M.2 2280 · TLC NAND · LPDDR4

Performance
77
Perf / price
14
Capacity value
58
Amazon
$799
$799
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Performance76.9
Performance / price14.4
Capacity value57.7

Written analysis

Crucial T500 4TB Gen4 NVMe at a glance

The Crucial T500 4TB Gen4 NVMe is a 4000 GB M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 2.0. The controller is Phison E25. Flash type is TLC 232-layer. Cache is listed as LPDDR4.

Rated sequential throughput is 7000 MB/s read and 6900 MB/s write. Random throughput is 1050K read IOPS and 1350K write IOPS. The calculated specification score is 76.9.

Best fit: Mainstream desktop and laptop upgrades balancing speed, capacity, and cost.

Endurance and thermals

Rated endurance is 2400 TBW, or approximately 600 TBW per TB of capacity. The listed warranty is 5 years.

Current value

At $799, the drive costs $199.75 per TB. Performance / price is 14.4 and capacity value is 57.7. Compare these values with nearby drives below; interface generation and headline speed alone do not determine value.

Drive data

Full specifications

Interface, flash, controller, cache, throughput, endurance, power, warranty, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Crucial
SSD
Crucial T500 4TB Gen4 NVMe
Part number
CT4000T500SSD3
Model
CT4000T500SSD3
Capacity
4000 GB
Form factor
M.2 2280
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$799
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026

Performance

Sequential read
7000 MB/s
Sequential write
6900 MB/s
Random read
1050K IOPS
Random write
1350K IOPS

Value

Amazon price
$799
Price / TB
$199.75
Performance / price
14.4
Capacity value
57.7

Hardware & cache

Interface
PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 2.0
Interface generation
PCIe 4.0
Controller
Phison E25
NAND
TLC 232-layer
Process
12.0
Cache type
LPDDR4
DRAM
LPDDR4
DRAM capacity
4096 MB
DRAM speed
4266 MT/s
SLC cache
Dynamic

Durability & power

Endurance
2400 TBW
Endurance / TB
600 TBW
Warranty
5 years
Idle power
—
Active power
—

Additional information

Also listed as
T500 4TB Gen4 NVMe
Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar SSDs

Drives close to Crucial T500 4TB Gen4 NVMe on calculated specification performance. Open the SSD table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the SSD table

Discussion

Comments on Crucial T500 4TB Gen4 NVMe

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

PCIe 4.0 Performance: Up to 7,000MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write with up to 1.05M/1.05M IOPS for faster loads and multitasking

Spacious 4TB Capacity: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with compact Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users

Broad Compatibility: Works with desktops and laptops and is backwards compatible with Gen3 systems for easy portable upgrades

Heatsink-Compatible Design: Install with a compatible heatsink for optimal performance in PlayStation 5 or sustained gaming sessions

Trusted Micron Quality: Engineered for content creators and hardcore gamers with TLC NAND and Adobe Creative Cloud access

Acronis True Image and Adobe Software Bundle Included: Comes with Acronis cloning software for easy data recovery and transfers, plus a one-month Adobe Creative Cloud All-Apps subscription for creative photo, video, 3D projects and more