Skip to content

Kingston · PCIe 4.0 · 4000 GB

Kingston NV3 4TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0

M.2 2280 · QLC NAND · Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)

Performance
68
Perf / price
19
Capacity value
74
Amazon
$549
$549
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 10, 2026
Performance68.1
Performance / price18.6
Capacity value74.5

Written analysis

Kingston NV3 4TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 at a glance

The Kingston NV3 4TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 is a 4000 GB M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 1.4. The controller is Silicon Motion SM2268XT2. Flash type is QLC 162-layer. Cache is listed as Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB).

Rated sequential throughput is 6000 MB/s read and 5000 MB/s write. Random throughput is 900K read IOPS and 1100K write IOPS. The calculated specification score is 68.1.

Best fit: General storage workloads where compatibility and price matter more than peak transfer rates.

Endurance and thermals

Rated endurance is 1280 TBW, or approximately 320 TBW per TB of capacity. The listed warranty is 3 years. Active power is listed at 4.0 W, with 0.5 W idle. Check the drive and motherboard guidance to determine whether a heatsink is recommended for sustained transfers.

Current value

At $549, the drive costs $137.25 per TB. Performance / price is 18.6 and capacity value is 74.5. Compare these values with nearby drives below; interface generation and headline speed alone do not determine value.

Drive data

Full specifications

Interface, flash, controller, cache, throughput, endurance, power, warranty, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Kingston
SSD
Kingston NV3 4TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0
Part number
SNV3S/4000G
Model
SNV3S/4000G
Capacity
4000 GB
Form factor
M.2 2280
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$549
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 10, 2026

Performance

Sequential read
6000 MB/s
Sequential write
5000 MB/s
Random read
900K IOPS
Random write
1100K IOPS

Value

Amazon price
$549
Price / TB
$137.25
Performance / price
18.6
Capacity value
74.5

Hardware & cache

Interface
PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 1.4
Interface generation
PCIe 4.0
Controller
Silicon Motion SM2268XT2
NAND
QLC 162-layer
Process
12.0
Cache type
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM capacity
64 MB
DRAM speed
2000 MT/s
SLC cache
Dynamic

Durability & power

Endurance
1280 TBW
Endurance / TB
320 TBW
Warranty
3 years
Idle power
0.50 W
Active power
4.00 W

Additional information

Also listed as
NV3 4TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar SSDs

Drives close to Kingston NV3 4TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 on calculated specification performance. Open the SSD table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the SSD table

Discussion

Comments on Kingston NV3 4TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Ideal for high speed, low power storage

Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance

Up to 6,000MB/s read, 5,000MB/s write

Includes Acronis cloning software

5-year limited warranty